Kinetic analysis of rehydration process of gluten-free dried noodles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shuji  京都先端科学大学, バイオ環境学部, 特任教授 (90115783)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsでん粉麺 / グルテンフリー / 乾燥麺 / 復水過程 / 速度論的解析 / ガラス転移温度 / 膨潤圧 / 吸水 / 復水 / 糊化 / 小麦粉麺 / 律速段階 / 復水速度 / 速度解析
Outline of Research at the Start
小麦粉乾燥麺の復水(吸水)過程は,グルテンネットワークの弛緩とでん粉の糊化が関与し,前者が律速となる.しかし,グルテンを含まないでん粉麺でも,復水に長時間を要することがある.グルテンを含まない乾燥麺の復水過程を速度論的に解析することにより,復水過程の律速因子を明らかにし,小麦粉麺を含む乾燥麺の内部における水の移動機構についてさらに理解を深化させる.その成果は,常温の水で短時間に復水できる乾燥麺の開発の基礎的な知見となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rehydration processes of dried starch noodles with different cross-sectional shapes were measured, and the kinetic analysis of the processes indicated that the mass transfer through the boundary layer on the noodle surface was the rate-limiting step for rehydration of gluten-free starch noodles. It was shown that the superheated steam-dried or freeze-dried noodles of cooked starch noodles were rehydrated faster than the hot-air-dried ones. A novel method for estimating the glass transition temperature of noodle in its shape was also developed. Furthermore, the swelling pressure of rehydrated starch noodle was estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾燥小麦粉麺の復水過程は,復水に伴う麺内部でのグルテンネットワークの弛緩が律速段階であるが,乾燥でん粉麺の復水過程は,麺表面の境膜における物質移動が律速であり,グルテンの有無により律速段階が異なることを明らかにした.また,麺のガラス転移温度や復水した麺の膨潤圧を推定する方法を開発した.さらに,茹で麺の乾燥法を工夫することにより,避難所などの熱水が使えない状況でも,常温の水で復水するでん粉麺が調製できる可能性を示した.