Studies on the factors affecting the potencies of transdermal sensitization of food proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Tatsuya  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (60239704)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経皮感作 / 食物アレルギー / アレルゲン / アレルギー予防 / タンニン酸 / キウイフルーツ / Kiwellin / 食品タンパク質 / 食物アレルゲン / 大豆 / 皮膚バリア
Outline of Research at the Start
近年注目を集めている、食物アレルギーの新規な感作経路である「経皮感作」に関して、マウスモデル系を用いて、経皮感作に影響を及ぼす要因を明らかにする。
1経皮感作されやすい食品タンパク質の特性の解析
2個体の栄養条件が経皮感作能に及ぼす影響の解析、
3食品中に共存する食品成分が経皮感作能に及ぼす影響 を明らかにする。これらの研究によって、食物アレルギーの一因である食品タンパク質の経皮感作が、どのような要因によって影響を受けるのかという点が、食品側及び個体側の両面から明らかになり、経皮感作の抑制という観点から、ヒトにおける食物アレルギー発症の抑制戦略に対して有益な情報を与えることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food allergies are triggered by the invasion of food proteins into the body to produce allergy-related antibodies (transdermal sensitization). However, the types and characteristics of food proteins that are easily sensitized through the skin, the components that can suppress the sensitization through the skin, the factors on the living body side, and the nutritional status have not been fully clarified yet. In this study, we identified transdermal sensitizing allergens contained in major foods. As a result, they were often consistent with what is already known as the major allergen in humans. We also found a component that suppresses transdermal sensitization. The above research results provide a method for evaluating the risk of percutaneous sensitization of unknown foods, and show that they can be effectively used for searching for a method for suppressing percutaneous sensitization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食物アレルギー発症の引き金となる経皮感作について、マウスモデル系を用いて、未知の食品や新しい食品のアレルゲン感作リスクを評価する系が構築できた。この系を用いて、主要な食品である大豆、そば、ゴマ、牛乳、チェリー、キウイ等における経皮感作アレルゲン候補の同定に成功した。これらの同定によって、低アレルゲン化の対象が明らかになり、その戦略に重要な情報を与えることが可能となった。また、経皮感作を抑制しうる成分の探索にも成功し、これは経皮感作を抑制しうる化粧品や化粧水などへの応用が期待される。経皮感作に及ぼす栄養条件に関しては、高脂肪食の検討を行ったが、現時点では明瞭な影響はなかった。