The mechanism elucidation of anti-obesity effect about tea beverage containing soluble hesperidin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hase Shizuka  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10448821)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords未利用資源の有効活用 / 緑茶三番茶葉 / 未熟温州ミカン / ヘスペリジンの可溶化 / 紅茶 / 肥満・脂肪肝・脂質異常症の改善 / ラット / マウス / 未熟ミカン / 混合発酵茶飲料 / 抗肥満作用 / ラット初代肝細胞培養 / 可溶性ヘスペリジン / レプチン感受性向上 / 未熟ミカン混合発酵茶
Outline of Research at the Start
カンキツ類に含まれるヘスぺリジンは種々の生理作用を有するが、水に難溶であるため食品への応用には限界があり、かつ生体内で効果を発現しにくい。我々は、未利用資源である温州ミカンの未熟果と三番茶葉を、製茶機械の揉捻機を用いた世界初の製法で混合・酸化発酵することで、ヘスペリジンの難水溶性を改善し、さらにラットを用いた摂食実験により中性脂肪低下作用を有する可能性を見出した。本研究では、この混合発酵茶葉の熱水抽出物のラット中性脂肪低下作用のメカニズムを解明するため、灌流肝臓を用いた血中への脂質分泌やエネルギー消費量に及ぼす影響について検討し、抗肥満などに有効な加工食品の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have manufactured and developed novel tea leaves made by mixing and fermenting of unripe, inedible, and wasted Satsuma mandarin and poor quality third cropped green tea leaves. The hot water extract of the mixing and fermenting tea leaves (mandarin mixed tea beverage, MTB) is a new type of black tea that makes effective use of unused resources and improves the insolubility of hesperidin derived from unripe mandarin oranges by coexisting with catechins and their polymers.
In this study, we investigated the effect of administration of MTB on obesity and lipid metabolism in mice and rats. Obvious anti-obesity effect was observed in C57BL/6J mice and SD rats drinking MTB. Hepatic lipid lowering activity was also suggested. These effects were exerted though, in part, the improvement of insulin and leptin sensitivity, suppression of lipase activity, and expenditure of carbohydrate as energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
規格外の野菜・果実などは、食用と同等もしくはそれ以上に栄養豊富であるにも関わらずその多くが産業廃棄物として処理されている。本研究では、未利用資源である摘果(未熟)ミカンと緑茶三番茶葉を有効活用し、かつ健康効果を見出した点において、産業廃棄物の削減ならびに肥満に関わる諸疾患の予防による国の医療費負担軽減につながる。さらに、地元特産品を用いた加工食品の製造開発により新事業が創出され、地域活性化につながる。これらの社会的意義に加え、学術的意義としては、これまで不溶性のヘスペリジンは人工的な糖転移により可溶化していた所、本研究では化学反応によらず天然成分の共存により可溶化させた点が意義深い。