The effect of flavonoid from the mucosal side in intestinal organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kozakai Takaharu  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部・理工学研究科, 教授 (70391480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸管上皮 / 化学受容認識 / 能動輸送 / 経上皮短絡電流 / オルガノイド / イオン輸送 / Ussing-chamber / 極性 / 腸管神経系 / フラボノイド / 短絡電流法 / 腸管オルガノイド / 腸上皮 / 輸送 / 認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題は、1)粘膜側と血液側の仕切り(極性)が維持されている正常細胞のオルガノイド培養系により、生体の生理条件に類似したグルコース吸収評価系を確立させ、2)プロアントシアニジンやケルセチンなどの糖吸収阻害効果を報告されている各種フラボノイドを、オルガノイド内部(腸管側)へ注入して、グルコース吸収阻害活性の差異とその作用機序を、Ussing-chamber法(従来法)と比較・検討する。これらの結果から、より詳細なフラボノイドの管腔側からの作用効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the function of flavonoids, the effects of absorption capacity of nutrients such as glucose in the intestinal tract, we aimed to develop a novel method using an organoid cell culture system while comparing it with the conventional Ussing-chamber tissue culture method. Organoids were formed from small intestinal tissue of adult mice under isolation conditions that contained approximately twice as many stem cell marker LGR5-positive cells. However, satisfactory experimental operability was not achieved. In tissue culture, proanthocyanins inhibited Na+ flax co-transported with glucose. On the other hand, bile acids promoted active ion transport in the small intestine but inhibited it in the large intestine. It is necessary to study the Na+-dependent absorption in each nutrition and/or the chemical substance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オルガノイド細胞培養法を改良して栄養素の吸収能を精密に計測しようと試みた。オルガノイドのハンドリングなど十分な実験操作性が得ることができなかったが、オルガノイド の供試した新規実験法の基盤的知見を得ることができた。また、フラボノイドなど、摂食する食成分やそれに対応した分泌成分などの影響を受けることを解明した。これらの結果から、腸管部位ごとのオルガノイド培養系による吸収評価法が必要であることが理解できた。食品栄養成分の腸管における吸収能力をより精密に理解して、ヒトの精密栄養管理技術に貢献する基礎成果を得ることができた。