Functional evaluation and clinical study of natto with reduced MK-7 produced by mutagenesis and special fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Yuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30302417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 雄一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00251059)
加藤 秀之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (00813643)
北村 豊  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20246672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords納豆 / ビタミンK / ワルファリン / MK-7 / PT-INR / 臨床試験 / 発酵 / 官能性 / 低ビタミンK納豆 / 機能性食品 / ビタミンK / ワーファリン
Outline of Research at the Start
国内患者200万人以上が内服する抗凝固薬ワーファリンは、ビタミンKに拮抗してビタミンK依存性凝固因子の肝臓での合成を阻害する。一方、納豆は納豆菌が産生する多量のビタミンKを含有するため、ワーファリン内服患者では納豆は一般に禁じられている。しかしながら、納豆を食べたいと望む患者の声は強く、ワーファリンの薬理作用に干渉しない納豆が開発されれば画期的である。本研究では、当研究グループが8年余り独自に開発を進めてきた納豆のビタミンK低減化技術に基づき、「ワーファリン内服患者が食べられる機能性食品、『低ビタミンK納豆』」を世に送り出すための食品機能評価およびワーファリン内服患者による臨床試験を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since natto contains a large amount of vitamin K (MK-7) produced by the bacillus natto, consumption of natto is prohibited for patients taking warfarin. However, there are strong requests from patients who want to eat natto, and based on the natto vitamin K reduction technology that our group has been developing, we conducted a food function evaluation of “low vitamin K natto” and clinical trials with warfarin-treated patients. The functionality and sensory properties of the food were tested. Then, a multi-stage clinical study was conducted with healthy subjects and patients taking warfarin, and it was confirmed that there were no significant changes in PT-INR and blood MK-7 concentration before and after the ingestion of the food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
納豆というほぼ日本固有の伝統食品が研究開発対象であるため、東アジアを含む国外での同様の研究履歴は見当たらない。国内では、ワーファリンを取り扱う製薬企業がかつて大手納豆製造販売業者と共同して納豆のビタミンK低減化を企図した形跡があるが、特許取得には至っておらず、また開発技術の詳細も公表されていない。本研究課題は発想、方法論ともオリジナリティに富み、食品工学・栄養科学・臨床医学の叡智を集めて食卓への納豆復活を望む患者の声に応えたものである。ビタミンK低減化納豆の製品化は医療現場の固定観念や常識を覆すのみならず、患者およびその家族の日常食への浸透は一定の経済波及効果をもたらすものと推定される。