Mechanism of neuromodulatory effects by collagen peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Mizushige Takafumi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70571008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコラーゲンペプチド / うつ様行動 / ストレス / 精神的ストレス / 海馬 / 体内動態
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで我々は、コラーゲン分解物が経口摂取で有効かつ強力な抗うつ様作用を示すことを見出した。本研究では、コラーゲン分解物のうつ行動制御メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。まず、コラーゲン由来ペプチドがうつ行動制御との関連が示唆されているモノアミン、ストレス応答、神経新生、および神経炎症に対して作用するか否か検証する。また、コラーゲン由来抗うつペプチドのアミノ酸配列を同定し、作用部位および標的分子を決定する。これらの研究成果を応用することで、食品由来ペプチド、特に低分子のジペプチドやトリペプチドが脳神経系で機能する生理的意義の解明および機能素材としての利用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously found that collagen hydrolysate exhibited antidepressant-like activity. We also found that prolyl hydroxyproline (PO), which has circulated in the blood after ingestion of collagen hydrolysate, have exhibited antidepressant-like activity. In this study, we have shown that PO promotes hippocampal neurogenesis in mice and primary hippocampal neural progenitor cells. Collagen hydrolysate has increased hippocampal dopamine levels. In addition, the antidepressant-like activity of collagen hydrolysate has been disappeared with the injection of D1 receptor antagonists. In social defeat stress and neuroinflammatory activation models, collagen hydrolysate was also effective in depressive behavior. In summary, we found a novel antidepressant peptide from collagen hydrolysate and elucidated a part of mechanism in its antidepressant-like activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、うつ様行動を減少させる新規コラーゲン由来ジペプチドとしてプロリルヒドロキシプロリンを見出した。食品レベルやペプチド創薬レベルで、脳機能向上素材としての応用が期待される。コラーゲンは、哺乳類の生体内で最も多いタンパク質であり食品廃棄物の中にも多いとされ、食品廃棄物の削減につながる可能性もある。当該ペプチドは脳に移行し、脳内で直接的にドーパミン神経系の活性化、海馬神経新生の促進、神経炎症の抑制を介して抗うつ作用を発揮すると考えられた。本研究により、コラーゲン分解物の活性成分の同定とそのメカニズムの一端が明らかとなり、食品-神経相互作用の生理的意義解明につながる重要な知見を得た。