Establishment of novel research platform for food and nutrition science using physiologically-relevant human intestinal organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30835377)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 小腸オルガノイド / Caco-2細胞 / レンチウイルス / CYP誘導 / スクリーニング / ゲノム編集 / ヒト小腸オルガノイド / CRISPR/Cas9 / オルガノイド / 食品成分 / 分子細胞生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
オルガノイドは従来使用されてきた株化細胞よりも生理機能が生体内に近いと考えられている三次元構造体であり,小腸オルガノイドはヒト生体内における小腸の生理応答をより正確に反映できるモデルとして着目されている。本研究では,ヒトiPS細胞より分化させた小腸オルガノイドを用いて,分子細胞生物学的アプローチにより小腸上皮細胞の機能を解析する。特に,機能性食品開発といった応用研究の可能性を考慮し,リポタンパク質分泌などの脂質代謝イベントに着目する。さらに得られた知見を活用した生理活性物質の探索を行い,近年,患者数が増加している腸炎等の発症予防や寛解期間の持続を目指した機能性食品創製への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organoids are self-organizing cell clumps composed of tissue-specific stem cells and their differentiated cells in three-dimensional cultures. They are recognized as physiologically relevant in vitro models that recapitulate in vivo functions and structures of specific organs, and we worked on the development of methods to use them. We established mouse L cells stably expressing the cytokines Wnt3a, R-spondin1, Noggin, and HGF by lentiviral infection. Using conditioned medium from the cells as culture medium, we were able to continuously culture human intestinal organoids at a lower cost than using commercially available recombinant proteins. Furthermore, we found that CYP3A4 induction, SGLT1-mediated glucose transport, and MTP-dependent chylomicron secretion occurred in organoid-derived monolayer intestinal epithelial cells, but not in Caco-2 cells. Taken together, we established a platform to routinely use human intestinal organoids with highly physiological functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小腸オルガノイドの利用には,手間に加え膨大なコストを要する。本研究では、培養コストを従来よりも1/100に低減させ,さらに実験者誤差が生じにくい操作方法の確立に成功した。また,小腸オルガノイドでは様々な代謝機能が従来の細胞に比べて高いことを具体的に示した。以上の結果は,特に基礎研究におけるオルガノイドの活用を促進し,これまでに見出せていないヒトバイオロジーの解明に大きく貢献することが期待される。