The approach using plant-derived lactic acid bacteria in order to improve the dysbiosis in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Higashikawa Fumiko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 特任准教授 (70346534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 政則  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 共同研究講座教授 (30106801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 腸内マイクロバイオーム / ディスバイオシス / 植物乳酸菌 / クローン病 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、腸内細菌叢の乱れと様々な疾患が関係していることが明らかとなってきた。それら疾患には肥満や糖尿病、アルツハイマー型認知症、アレルギー、そして炎症性腸疾患等が含まれる。一方、我々はこれまでに、多種多様な植物から分離した700株以上の乳酸菌の中から、腸内細菌叢に有益な変化をもたらす菌株を見出してきた。そこで、本研究では、近年、本邦において患者数が急増している炎症性腸疾患に着目し、バランスが損なわれた腸内細菌叢を再構築する方法を確立することにより、炎症性腸疾患に有効な治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the characteristics of the human gut microbiome in healthy individuals and patients with ulcerative colitis (UC), aiming at the application of plant-derived lactic acid bacteria for UC treatment. As a result, we found differences in cytotoxicity and the induction of cytokine expression between the gut microbiome of the patients under and not under medication. Since the microbiome without prescription significantly reduces intestinal cell line viability, therapeutic drugs may normalize the gut microbiome in UC patients. In addition, the gut microbiome of UC patients without medication may induce normal gut microbiome into dysbiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内における炎症性腸疾患患者は近年急増しているが、未だ完治に至る治療法は確立されておらず、寛解維持が治療の中心となっている。炎症性腸疾患は寛解と再燃を繰り返すことから、学業や就業に支障を来たしQOLが著しく損なわれることが多く、本疾患の原因究明が急がれる。本研究では、炎症性腸疾患の患者の間でも、治療薬服用中か否かによって、腸内マイクロバイオームの細胞障害性等が異なっていることが示唆された。その差が何に由来するのかを明らかにすることによって、疾患の発症原因の解明及び根治療法開発への一助となると考えられる。