| Project/Area Number |
19K05936
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Oku Kazuyuki 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40549797)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 富弘 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00200189)
宮田 恵多 山梨学院大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (90736290)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸上皮細胞炎症モデル / 腸管マクロファージ / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗炎症性サイトカイン / 大麦若葉由来糖脂質 / 細胞障害抑制 / 大麦若葉末 / テラコイド膜糖脂質 / 培養細胞 / 線虫 C.elegans / チラコイド膜糖脂質 / 線虫(C.elegans) |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大麦若葉由来葉緑体チラコイド膜脂質は、炎症性腸疾患の発症および症状悪化を抑制する。大麦若葉末の摂取は、炎症性腸疾患(IBD)モデルマウスの炎症抑制と症状緩和を示した。その作用には、大麦若葉の食物繊維効果とともに、糖脂質が関与していると考えられる。本研究では、植物性糖脂質に注目し、培養細胞を用いた腸管炎症モデルによる大麦若葉由来糖脂質の作用機構の解明と炎症性腸疾患(IBD)モデル動物を用いた関与成分を含む画分の炎症抑制作用の確認し、炎症性腸疾患の予防・治療に有効な知見を得るとともに、炎症性腸疾患抑制効果を明らかにし、大麦若葉由来糖脂質の抗炎症メカニズムを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the effects of barley grass-derived glycolipids (YBLP-GL) on intestinal inflammation in an intestinal inflammation model using cultured cells. In an inflammation model using intestinal epithelial-like cells (Caco-2 cells), we confirmed that the addition of YBLP-GL inhibited cytotoxicity and inflammatory cytokine secretion. Next, in an inflammation model using intestinal macrophage-like cells (THP-1 cells), YBLP-GL addition inhibited inflammatory cytokine secretion and anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10 secretion. YBLP-GL inhibited inflammation in a co-culture system of THP-1 cells and Caco-2 cells as a model of inflammatory bowel disease, suggesting that barley grass-derived glycolipids have an inhibitory effect on intestinal inflammation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炎症性腸疾患(IBD : inflammatory bowel disease)は,ストレスなど外的因子に対する腸管自律神経あるいは腸管免疫の異常による炎症メディエーターを介した腸管の炎症によると考えられる.本研究の結果から,腸の炎症を抑制する食品成分の作用を明らかにすることにより,薬剤に対する依存度をできるだけ少なくし,新しいエビデンスの構築と食事療法のあり方を明らかにした.本研究の意義は,未だ根本的な治療法のないIBDに対して解決の糸口を提示するだけでなく,副作用がなく抗炎症作用が期待される食品素材の開発によって,栄養学的側面から患者のQOLを上げ,また医療費の削減にもつなげられる.