Research on the development of cooked rice and processed grain products for people with difficulty in chewing and swallowing using enzyme impregnation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO KOJI  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80613017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真部 真里子  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50329968)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護用穀類 / 酵素含有米 / 酵素含有麦 / 酵素含浸 / 軟らかご飯 / やわらか炊飯米 / α-アミラーゼ / 介護食 / 軟らか穀類加工品 / 酵素含浸米 / 酵素含有大麦 / やわらか大麦 / 咀嚼・嚥下困難者食 / 炊飯米 / 酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
咀嚼・嚥下困難者などに用いられる介護食用炊飯米は,物性面から軟飯または粥にして提供されている。米に対する加水量を増やすことで様々な硬さ(物性)を有する粥を調理できるが,粥は健常者用の炊飯米に比べ,カロリーが低く,大量に喫食しないと同等のカロリーを補給することはできない。また,食卓の主食が粥というのは生活の質(QOL)の低下につながり,毎日の食事における炊飯米に対する要介護者の「おいしさ」に対する要望は高い。本研究では、酵素含浸法を用い、米や大麦等の炊飯加工品の軟化、物性改善、さらに甘味の付与等により食味の向上を図ることを目的に、新たな酵素含浸法を開発し、要介護者のQOL向上に寄与に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice gruel with increased water content is offered as cooked rice for caregivers, but these are high in water content and do not provide adequate energy. Therefore, we developed a method to increase the water absorption rate and speed by adjusting the moisture content of pounded grains, and to infiltrate softening enzymes such as amylase into the grains. Rice and wheat containing enzymes by these methods were able to produce soft, porridge-like cooked rice and cooked wheat simply by cooking rice in water. By adjusting the amount of water added and the amount of enzyme, the physical properties can be prepared to the level of those who have difficulty in chewing and swallowing. This technology is effective not only for nursing care, but also for improving the taste and palatability of minor cereals. The produced enzyme-containing cereals can be sold at room temperature through normal distribution channels, which is also advantageous in terms of cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護用の炊飯米やパックご飯は粥状または軟飯状で、米粒の状態で酵素を含有させ軟らか炊飯米を作製する技術はこれまで研究されていなかった。本技術は、水で炊飯するだけで軟らかい炊飯米に調製でき、加水量も少なくなるなど、在宅や病院等で扱いやすく、エネルギーも補給しやすいなど有用性は高い。これまで、毎日の食事における炊飯米に対する要介護者の「おいしさ」に対する要望は高く、酵素含有米は粥状にもなるが、米粒が残存しており、要介護者のQOL向上に寄与する。
大麦は炊くとパサパサになるが、酵素含有大麦は食べやすく、他の雑穀類にも応用可能である。さらに、常温で米、麦として流通できるため、コスト面でも有利である。