Exploration of supramolecular phenomena in foods for taste control and elucidation of their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ujihara Tomomi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (60355609)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords味 / 味制御 / マスキング / 味調節 / 食品成分 / 超分子現象 / 食品
Outline of Research at the Start
苦味・渋味は食品の嗜好性に深く関わる要素であるため、食品産業においては品質管理の点からその強度の制御が必要とされている。シクロデキストリンは他の物質を包接する作用があり、マスキング剤として広く使用されるが、十分な抑制効果を発揮できない対象苦味・渋味物質も存在するため、新規マスキング技術が期待されている。本研究では、食品中に存在する化合物間における超分子現象(超分子=複数の分子が非共有結合で集合した分子)を利用して、安全性に対する懸念無く、苦味または渋味を抑制する新たな方法を開発することを目的とする。さらに、その作用機作を解明することにより、食品の味を制御する理論体系の端緒を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for a candidate taste modifier that modulates the taste of food components, and confirmed the taste change of the candidate we found by adding it to two types of food containing components with different structures. Since these candidates are commercially available as food additives and have sufficient food experience, it was thought that they could be used safely without any special precautions. In addition, the interaction of bitter or astringent food components in aqueous solution was analyzed using computational chemistry to clarify the structure of the complex, and binding simulations with receptor proteins were conducted for two food components that are isomers of each other and have different tastes. We found that these isomers differ in the strength of their interaction with the ligand recognition site of the receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題において、味をマスキングする食品成分を見出したが、この物質は既に食品添加物として市販されており、安全性に対する懸念なく使用が可能であると考えられる。また、この物質は従来マスキング効果を示すことは知られておらず、現行のマスキング物質とは構造が全く異なることから、既知の作用機作とは異なる方法でマスキング効果を与えている可能性があると考えられる。今後この作用機作について解明することで、新たな味制御法の開発につながることが期待できる。