Project/Area Number |
19K05939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Japan Women's University (2022-2023) Saitama Industrial Technology Center (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 腐敗食品 / 衛生指標 / 微生物 / 細菌 / メタゲノム解析 / イムノクロマト / 試験紙 / 細菌構成叢 / アンプリコン解析 / イムノクロマトアッセイ / 指標 / 大腸菌群 / 乳酸菌 / 食品衛生 / 腐敗指標 / 細菌フローラ / 次世代シーケンサー / 指標菌 / 抗体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食品製造者は、製品の衛生状態を指標菌数で確認し、規定数以上の菌数が検出された場合、汚染源の除去に努める。近年、製造環境の構成細菌が変化し、食品中の指標菌数が規定数以下でも、腐敗に至る事例が頻発しており、実情に適合した衛生指標が強く望まれていた。本研究では、次世代シーケンサで食品中(正常品と腐敗品)の構成細菌を解析し、衛生指標となる細菌を新たに選抜する。さらに、選ばれた指標菌のフローラを解析可能なイムノクロマト試験紙を開発する。食品と製造環境のフローラ間の類似性から、製造現場で速やかに汚染原因を特定できる。本システムは、食の安心・安全を担保する衛生管理技術としての利用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through metagenomic analysis of spoiled food, bacteria that could serve as hygiene indicators were selected and a simple detection method using immunochromatographic test strip was attempted to be developed. As a result of examining the bacterial flora of spoiled sponge cakes, the presence of Pantoea spp., Bacillus spp., coliforms, and lactic acid bacteria was confirmed. Antibodies against these bacteria were produced, and test strips for detecting coliforms and lactic acid bacteria were constructed respectively. The degree of spoilage of food was visualized based on the time required to incubate food until a positive signal with the test strip was observed. The accuracy rate for predicting the degree of contamination by coliforms for sponge cakes was 87%. In addition, in tests on prepared foods, the detection rate of spoilage caused by lactic acid bacteria reached 82%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、食品工場において、殺菌力の高い洗浄法が普及してきている。この結果、食品製造環境の常在細菌叢が変化し、食品の腐敗状態を示す指標菌が従来のものと変化してきた。本研究では、Pantoea属細菌や乳酸菌などが新しい腐敗指標となり得ることを示した。また、イムノクロマト試験紙を用いたそれら新規指標菌の簡易検出法の開発にも成功した。消費期限/賞味期限の適切な設定が可能になり、フードロス削減にもつながることが期待される。