Biological functions of diverse sugar chains of plant sphingolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Toshiki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20598247)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / 糖脂質 / 糖鎖型 / 糖転移酵素 / 細胞死 / サリチル酸 / カルス / カルス形成 / 糖鎖 / 中性脂質 / 種子サイズ / 膜マイクロドメイン
Outline of Research at the Start
スフィンゴ脂質は生体膜を構成し、様々な膜機能に寄与する脂質分子である。その多くは特徴的な糖鎖構造を有しており、動物では生理学的、医学的に重要な機能が知られている。一方植物では、動物とは全く異なる固有の糖鎖構造が発達しているが、その生物学的意義はほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、植物のスフィンゴ脂質糖鎖を人為的に改変する独自の遺伝子工学技術を駆使し、植物型スフィンゴ脂質糖鎖が、どのような分子機序に基づいてどのような細胞機能に寄与しているのか、その実体に迫ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work focused on the specific functions of plant glycosphingolipid GIPC with the hexose-containing H-type glycan head. Loss-of-function analysis demonstrated the two molecular bases on the severe phenotype of Arabidopsis gmt1 mutant lacking H-type GIPC, i.e., salicylic acid-dependent cell death and -independent growth arrest not rescued by N-type glycan of GIPC. The typical growth retardation in gmt1 roots will be of interest in future studies dissecting the molecular functions of GIPC in Arabidopsis. In addition, callus cell proliferation was not affected by the aberrant glycan biosynthesis, indicating that the functionality and indispensability of plant glycosphingolipids are dependent on tissue/cell types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物のGIPC糖鎖型は、動物のABO式血液型と類似しているがその生物学的意義はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究の成果は、植物における糖脂質糖鎖型の分子機能の一端を明らかにし、根の成長への寄与やカルス細胞における非必須性など、今後の研究展開の実験モデル系となる重要な知見を提供する。またGIPCは、医薬品や健康食品、化粧品の有効成分であるヒト型セラミドの新たな供給源として応用面での期待も近年高まっている。カルス細胞のようにGIPC非必須な植物培養系の利活用により、植物で有用セラミドを生産する新奇技術の開発に繋がることが期待できる。