General and Specific Nuclear Gene Regulation by Plastid Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Mitsumasa  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (30508122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラスチドシグナル / 葉緑体 / エピジェネティック制御 / GUN1 / 概日時計 / 光合成 / ヒストン修飾 / DNAメチル化 / ストレス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、プラスチドシグナル伝達の普遍性と多様性の解明を目的とする。そのため、主要因子であるGUN1のターゲットDNA/RNAを同定することで多様な情報伝達に共通する葉緑体の応答を明らかにするとともに、下流遺伝子発現調節の新しい様式としてエピジェネティック制御の存在と、プラスチドシグナルが概日時計機構の調節にも関与する可能性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the generality and diversity of the regulation of gene expression by "plastid signals," which is responsible for passing information from the chloroplast to the nucleus in plants. An experimental system was established to efficiently and stably monitor the regulation of nuclear gene expression by plastid signaling, and it was shown that epigenetic regulation through changes in histone modifications, especially acetylation and methylation, also contributes to downstream responses, revealing a new mechanism of plastid signaling. In addition, the relationship between chloroplasts and circadian clock regulation, as well as some findings on plastid signaling in photosynthetic microorganisms, have provided an understanding of the diversity of plastid signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラスチドシグナル伝達については、植物分子細胞生物学分野における最重要課題の1つであり、以前より国内外の多くの研究者から注目が集まっている。本研究により、その新しい分子機構や生理応答の一端を明らかにできたことで、この分野の発展に大きく寄与できたと考えられる。また、本研究でも着目している核ゲノムと葉緑体ゲノムの遺伝子発現協調によって植物の植物の光合成や代謝機能が調節されているので、過酷なストレス環境下に適応が可能な新たな作物の開発など、応用研究に向けての分子基盤としても重要性・将来性は高い。