Analysis of the molecular basis for stem cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimotohno Akie  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任講師 (70647544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幹細胞 / 発生・分化 / 植物ホルモン / 低分子タンパク質 / 転写因子 / 複合体 / 発現制御 / 植物 / シグナル伝達 / 環境 / 生理学 / 分子生物学 / 応用分子細胞生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、植物の幹細胞の維持に関わる因子群の分子ネットワークを詳細に明らかにすることにより、動植物の幹細胞維持過程における相違や植物幹細胞の独自性を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに、環境刺激に応答した幹細胞形成に関わる新規制御因子の同定を目指す。本研究で得られる知見は、変動する環境下で幹細胞を永続的に維持する植物において、その生存戦略を支える、根源的な分子メカニズムの解明につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify a new component of regulatory factors regulating stem cell differentiation. Unexpectively, due to the COVID-19 outbreak, our activities were unexpectedly limited. We nonetheless managed to complete the MS analysis and identify several novel regulatory factors that interact with key transcription factor components. In addition, we successfully established a tool for live cell imaging of protein dynamics in plants, thus mainly fulfilling our objectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物の幹細胞化に必要不可欠な転写因子群が、生体内でどのような制御を受けているのかを示すことに成功した。今後は、これらの制御因子機能の発揮に至る分子機序を詳らかにすることによって、植物がもつ永続的な幹細胞能力の謎の解明につなげることが期待できる。