Development and application of potential functions of mycovirus genes using budding yeast heterologous expression system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Hiromitsu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20392673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイコウイルス / 2本鎖RNAウイルス / 凝集性蛋白質 / 酵母異種発現系 / 外被タンパク質 / プロセッシング / 微生物培養 / 糸状菌ウイルス / β-クリソウイルス / ウイルス蛋白異種発現 / パン酵母 / 生育促進 / 生育阻害 / 2μDNAプラスミド / 植物病原菌 / 強毒化ウイルス / 弱毒化ウイルス / 酵母異種発現
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原菌に感染するマイコウイルスの新規遺伝子の潜在的機能をパン酵母に異種発現させて、生物活性を検証することにより、ジーンバンク情報では予測不可能な遺伝子産物の機能解明を試み、マイコウイルスが感染する植物病原菌の生育、病原性、代謝変換による薬剤感受性への影響の解析に帰還することにより、生物制御科学分野や発酵生産分野の新たな課題克服技術の切り口として活用する。これまでの事前検討によりマイコウイルス遺伝子産物がパン酵母に生育促進能、高温耐性、浸透圧耐性、薬剤耐性が付与する例を見出している。パン酵母を解析ツールとし、下等真核生物に広く感染するマイコウイルスが真核生物に与える潜在的な影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of proteins possessed by mycoviruses infecting phytopathogenic filamentous fungi on budding yeast cells. Viral gene expression yeast cell growth rates, viable cell counts were measured, and expression analysis by RNA-Seq were performed. Full-length ORF2 protein of the pear black spot mycovirus AaCV1 belonging to the genus β-chrysovirus and the human pathogenic fungus AfuCV41362, full-length ORF3 proteins were also investigated to the yeast heterologous expression systems. The common properties of the conserved coat proteins of these viruses are that they undergo specific processing in each host fungus cell, have intracellular aggregation abilities, suppress growth speeds, and cause cell enlargement, as shown by GFP fusion protein expression experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではマイコウイルスの外皮蛋白質を材料としたパン酵母異種発現を利用した評価系を確立した。イネいもち病菌、ナシ黒斑病菌、ヒト病原性真菌のそれぞれに感染する3種のベータクリソウイルスの外皮蛋白質の同一性は30%と低いが、酵母細胞中では、凝集性、細胞成長の遅延、細胞の肥大化を共通して生じさせた。 RNA-Seqの結果、snoRNA、40Sリボソームサブユニット(イントロン含有遺伝子)、ロイシンtRNAなど翻訳系に関与する遺伝子の発現量低下が示された。本研究により凝集性蛋白質が齎す細胞毒性機構について、翻訳系遺伝子群の負の制御が示された事により、プリオン病などの疾患モデルへの適用も期待される。