Study on the mechanism of action of plasma membrane lipids that contribute to the activation of TORC2 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Wataru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (60724292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTORC2 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞膜 / エデルホシン / Ypk1/2 / Pkc1 / yeast / PKC / エルゴステロール / 酵母 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
TOR(Target of Rapamycin)が形成する複合体の一つであるTOR複合体2(TORC2)は、細胞増殖の根幹をなすシグナル伝達経路を構成し、酵母から哺乳動物に至るまで高度に保存されている。しかしながら、TORC2シグナルの制御機構はほとんど明らかとなっていない。
本研究では、細胞膜脂質とTORC2シグナルとの関連性に着目し、生化学ならびに分子細胞生物学的解析によりTORC2シグナルの制御機構の解明を目指す。
本研究により、これまでに不明であったTORC2シグナルの制御機構が明らかにされれば、TORC2が関連する”がん”や”老化”の病態理解にも繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TORC2 (TOR complex 2) is an evolutionarily conserved protein kinase complex that is important for cell growth and proliferation. In this study, we found that edelfosine, a compound that has affinity for sterols, inhibited the activation of TORC2-Ypk1/2 signaling in yeast. We also found that the CWI signaling pathway was involved in the mechanism by which edelfosine inhibits the TORC2-Ypk1/2 signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜動態とTORC2シグナルとの間には機能的な関連が指摘されているが、TORC2シグナルの制御における細胞膜脂質の関与については、未だ不明な部分が多い。一方、哺乳類TORC2シグナルはがんや代謝性疾患などと関連することから、TORC2は創薬ターゲットとしても期待されている。本研究成果は、TORC2シグナルにおいてエルゴステロール動態が関与する新しい制御機構の存在を示唆しており、TORC2シグナル制御機構の理解はTORC2を標的とする創薬にも繋がる知見となることが期待される。