Endolysosomal dynamics involving microautophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wada Yoh  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50212329)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオルガネラ / エンドソーム / リソソーム / シグナル伝達 / HOPS/CORVET複合体 / 初期発生 / V-ATPase / 上皮組織 / CORVET / エンドサイトーシス / 初期胚 / 細胞極性 / ミクロオートファジー / mVam8 / CORVET複合体 / 原腸陥入 / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
液胞・リソソームを終着点とするエンドサイトーシス経路は栄養の供給、細胞間情報伝達の制御に機能する。「液胞」は植物や真菌に特徴的なオルガネラとされている。私たちはミクロオートファジーというユニークな膜ダイナミクスによって高等動物でも「液胞」が形成されることを見いだした。しかしミクロオートファジーを実現する分子機構はわかっていない。本研究はマウス上皮組織でおきる液胞形成を詳細に観察し、遺伝子改変マウスや薬理学的な介入によりミクロオートファジーを司るメカニズムを同定することを目的とする。さらに、変異マウスの表現型を通して高次生理機能の発現おけるミクロオートファジーのはたす役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endocytosis drives material and informational exchanges between exterior and interior of the cells. In highly differentiated mammalian cells like enterocytes or embryonic epithelial cells, the microautophagy is involved in this endocytic pathway. We have shown that mouse mutant lacking a CORVET complex is failed to transmit the mTORC1 signalling pathway, which is the master regulator for metabolic/catabolic switching. The proton pump V-ATPase determines the energy state of the endosome. Loss of the V-ATPase function resulted in compromising the apicobasal polarity in the embryonic epithelium. We asked whether the microautopahgy is restricted to embryonic stages to find that the enterocytes of new born pups are highly active in this process. Genetic perturbation of the process causes a delay in thrive, demonstrating the significance of the microautophagy in post-natal development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス初期胚のエンドサイトーシス経路の最終到達点が大きな「液胞」であることを見いだした。「液胞」は従来、植物や菌類特有のオルガネラとされる。しかし、動物細胞でも「液胞」とよべる巨大なオルガネラが、ミクロオートファジーにより形成される。本研究では、このユニークなプロセスを駆動する分子装置の機能を失ったマウスを解析し、生理的な意義を明らかにした。初期発生における組織パターニングを支配するシグナル経路がミクロオートファジーによって制御されていること、また乳飲期の栄養吸収がミクロオートファジーに依存することなどの発見は周産期直前・直後の発達生理の理解にあらたな知見をもたらすものである。