Elucidation of the mechanism that enables re-replication at the onset of endoreplication in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takatsuka Hirotomo  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 助教 (70633452)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA倍加 / 細胞周期 / エピジェネティクス / 細胞成長 / クロマチン / DNA複製
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞分裂を伴わずにDNAの複製を繰り返し、核DNA量を増やす特殊な細胞周期様式であるDNA倍加は、植物に広く見られる現象である。植物は一般に動物に比べ高いDNA倍加能力を示すことが知られている。これは換言すれば、「植物は容易にDNAの再複製を可能にするメカニズムを持つ」ということであるが、そのメカニズムに関しては、殆ど知見が得られていないのが現状である。そこで、本申請で、「特定のエピジェネティック修飾の変動により、クロマチン側が、再複製を受け入れる態勢を整える」という新しい概念を確証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoreplication, a specialized mode of cell cycle in which DNA replication is repeated without cell division, induces dramatic cell enlargement, thereby drawing a great deal of attraction. In this study, we revealed an unexpected connection between endoreplication and epigenetics, a field of research on chromatin dynamics without changes in DNA sequence, which has not been focused on before. We found that a specific epigenetic regulator has a function in inhibiting the onset of endoreplication. Indeed, mutants lacking this regulator showed markedly enhanced ploidy level and increased cell size. This regulator might be the key to develop technology for increasing plant biomass production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA倍加は細胞肥大を誘発するため、植物バイオマス増産の観点から重要な生命現象である。従来の細胞周期因子に着目した研究では、イネやポプラのようなDNA倍加能力の低い植物種でDNA倍加を誘発することはできないことがわかっており、DNA倍加開始に必要な未知のファクターの存在が示唆されていた。本研究の成果から、そのファクターがエピジェネティック制御である可能性が示唆された。今後、「細胞周期」と「エピジェネティック制御」を同時改変することで、イネやポプラで自在にDNA倍加を誘発し、植物バイオマスを人為的に増産する技術の開発が可能になると期待される。