Study on DNA repair mechanism via large-scale deletion in Aspergillus oryzae caused by genome editing due to error of non-homologous end-joining repair.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Osamu  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10443996)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords麹菌 / ゲノム編集 / 人工ヌクレアーゼ (TALENs) / CRISPR/Cas9 / DNA 二本鎖切断修復 / 非相同末端結合 / 人工ヌクレアーゼ (TALEN) / ligD / 黄麹菌 / 黒麹菌 / DNA 修復機構
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム編集は、対象生物のゲノム中の任意の位置に二本鎖切断を引き起こし、DNA 修復機構を利用して、自由に遺伝子改変を行える技術である。この技術を麹菌に用いると、酵母や動植物では、数 bp の欠失や挿入が観察されるのに対し、麹菌ではしばしば 1 kb 以上の大規模な欠失が引き起こされる。本研究では、この大規模欠失のメカニズムの解明に取り組み、関与遺伝子を明らかにする。更に、関与遺伝子を制御することで、ゲノム編集時に自由に欠失の規模をコントロールすることが可能かに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed genome editing of Aspergillus oryzae wild-type strain via error of nonhomologous end-joining (NHEJ) repair by TALENs and CRISPR/Cas9. Targeted mutations were observed as various mutation patterns. Notably, about half of the mediated deletion mutants caused by genome editing had deletions larger than 1 kb in the targeting region of TALEN or CRISPR/Cas9.In this study, we aim to elucidate the mechanism of large deletions caused by double-strand breaks during genome editing in Aspergillus oryzae. To investigate whether this large deletion is related to the NHEJ pathway, we constructed disruptant of polD gene which may be related to the NHEJ pathway and performed genome editing using the strain as host. As a result, it was suggested that A. oryzae polD gene was not involved the large deletion via genome editing. On the other hand, genome analysis of a large deletion-suppressed mutant revealed 17 mutated genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、麹菌において非相同末端結合修復エラーを介したゲノム編集を行うと、酵母や高等動植物で観察されるような数 bp の欠失の他に 1 kb 以上もの大規模な欠失が高頻度で観察されることについて、どのような因子が大規模欠失に関与しているかを明らかにしようとしている。本研究が進展すれば、従来、他の生物と同様と考えられていた麹菌の DNA 2本鎖切断修復機構において、麹菌独自の機構の発見やこのメカニズムを利用した新たな麹菌育種法の開発等に繋がると期待される。