Molecular understanding of the parasitic castration in the rhizocephalan barnacles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Okano Keiju  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (40147070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 直昭  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00643785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords寄生性フジツボ / フクロムシ / 寄生 / 寄生去勢 / トランスクリプトーム / ビテロゲニン / フジツボ / 栄養 / ペプチドホルモン / イソガニ / 行動の惹起 / 卵巣 / 造雄腺 / 造雄腺ホルモン / parasitic barnacle / rhizocephalan / castration / biological interaction / parasitism
Outline of Research at the Start
寄生性フジツボ(和名フクロムシ)は、カニなどに寄生して、栄養を収奪し、宿主の生殖能力を奪う(寄生去勢)とともに、形態・行動を支配する恐ろしい生物である。
本研究では、ヤツフクロムシと宿主のイソガニのトランスクリプトーム研究で得た結果を基に、1)男鹿半島でイソガニに寄生する他2種のインテルナのトランスクリプトーム解析の比較分析、2)寄生・未寄生イソガニの生殖器官の形態、遺伝子発現の動態、3)寄生・未寄生イソガニ体液中の非ペプチド性ホルモンの定量、4)生殖関連ホルモンの組換えタンパク質の機能解析を行うことで、寄生性フジツボの寄生去勢の機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Four transcriptome assemblies were obtained from 3 species of rhizocephalan barnacles (Parasacculina yatsui, Polyascus polygenea, Rhizocepha sp. Oga) and their host crab Hemigrapsus sanguineus collected at the Oga Peninsula, Akita, Japan.
2. We investigated the parasitic castration in P. polygenea infesting H. sanguineus. The ovaries of the parasitized female crabs were atrophied, and the oocytes were barely visible only in the histological sections. To understand this parasitic castration, we performed qPCR analysis of 5 ovary-related genes, highly and selectively expressed in the normal ovaries. The results showed no significant decrease due to parasitism in all five genes examined. Then, we studied the gene expression of vitellogenin in the host hepatopancreas, and found a dramatic decrease in the expression, indicating that the parasitic castration in this experimental system is due to indirect effects of suppression of hepatopancreatic function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
その特異さが強調されることの多い寄生現象だが、海洋環境下では、一般的な共生現象・生物間相互作用のひとつである。ただし、寄生性フジツボを含め、多くの海洋寄生生物が宿主内にいるとき、その寄生は眼に見えない。寄生という現象自体が、過小評価されていることは事実である。本研究は純粋に「生物学的な不思議の解明をめざす」基礎研究であるが、寄生性フジツボによる寄生は、タラバガニなどの商業的に重要な種でも報告されている。現時点では推測の域を超えないが、寄生性フジツボによる寄生が、海洋生態系や生物分布の重大な制限要因となっている可能性は大いにある。