Elucidation of the mechanism underlying osteoclastic differentiation and functional regulation by ligand-independent GPCR activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI OSAMU  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (70293214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 目良 恒  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任講師 (70650381)
乾 隆  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (80352912)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords破骨細胞 / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / ゲノム編集 / ノックアウトマウス / 骨髄細胞 / CRISPR/Cas9 / Raw264 / RANKL / レンチウィルスベクター / 骨形態 / マクロファージ / リソソーム / シグナル伝達 / オーファンGPCR / 遺伝子ノックアウト / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤開発の際の有望な標的分子とされるリガンド未同定G蛋白質受容体(オーファンGPCR)の研究では、そのリガンドの発見に関心が向けられてきた。しかし申請者らは、オーファンGPCRであるGPR137Bがリガンド非依存的なGPR137Bの恒常活性が破骨細胞分化に関わる可能性を示した。そこで本研究では、GPR137Bの恒常活性を介した破骨細胞内シグナル伝達を詳細に解析する。さらに、GPR137B欠損マウスを作製しin vivo機能解析を行うこと、およびヒト骨髄細胞を用いて、その破骨細胞分化における本遺伝子の機能を解析することにより、薬剤開発に向けてGPR137Bの標的分子としての妥当性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicants previously performed RNA-seq analysis on mature osteoclasts differentiated from the mouse monocytic cell line Raw264, and found that GPR137B, an orphan G protein-coupled receptor, was highly expressed selectively in osteoclasts. Therefore, we generated Raw264-derived GPR137B-overexpressing cell lines and Gpr137b gene-knockout mice to analyze the function of GPR137B in osteoclast differentiation. Our in vitro analyses revealed that GPR137B could be involved in the action of calcitonin through the regulation of calcitonin receptor expression in osteoclasts. However, the Gpr137b gene knockout mice did not show significant abnormability in bone histology. Therefore, more detailed analyses are ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトのGPCRは約800種類存在し,現在用いられている薬剤の約半数は何らかのGPCRを標的としている。したがって、破骨細胞選択的に発現しているGPR137Bが同細胞の分化や機能に関与していれば、骨粗鬆症治療薬開発のための薬剤標的として非常に魅力的である。本研究の成果として、GPR137Bが破骨細胞に対するカルシトニンの作用調節に関わる可能性が示唆された。しかし、Gpr137b遺伝子ノックアウトマウスの骨形態や破骨細胞の分化・性状を解析したところ、顕著な異常は認められなかった。よって、in vivoでは、より微細な骨構造への影響や、他のGPCRによる機能的代償を受けている可能性等が考えられる。