Regulatory mechanisms of chromatin dynamics involving an interplay between HMG proteins and histones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Mitsuhiro  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80231364)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヌクレオソーム / ヒストン / HMGBタンパク質 / クロマチン動態制御 / ゲノム機能発現 / 出芽酵母 / ケミカルマッピング / タンパク質-DNA相互作用 / HMGタンパク質 / 部位特異的化学切断法
Outline of Research at the Start
真核細胞の核内では、ヌクレオソームの配置、ヒストンの翻訳後修飾、クロマチンリモデリング因子、非ヒストン性タンパク質によって、クロマチンの機能動態が制御されている。本研究において、遺伝学・分子生物学的手法と化学的アプローチを組み合わせて、出芽酵母ゲノムにおいて、ヒストンと非ヒストン性タンパク質HMGB(High-Mobility-Group Box)のホモログであるHmo1、Nhp6A、Nhp6BのDNA結合部位を同定する。その結果に基づき、ヌクレオソームにおけるヒストンとHMGBとのインタープレイによるクロマチン動態制御機構を解明し、エピジェネティクスの分子基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleosome is the fundamental unit of eukaryotic chromatin, and its structure dynamically changes during gene transcription, DNA replication and repair processes. The aim of this research is to clarify the mechanism of nucleosome dynamics by uncovering the interplay between nucleosomes and non-histone proteins. In the present study, we developed a novel method to analyze and nucleosome positions, and DNA binding sites of a non-histone protein Hmo1 (yeast HMG homolog) in the yeast genome. We suggested a model in which Rap1 recruits Hmo1 to deplete nucleosomes at the promoter region during transcriptional activation. Furthermore, we established a genome-wide mapping method of nucleosome positions using next-generation sequencing. These techniques are also useful for examining the effects of DNA sequences on nucleosome formation in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロマチンの基盤ユニットであるヌクレオソームは、DNAの塩基配列変化を伴わない遺伝子発現制御機構であるエピジェネティクスのプラットフォームである。本研究において、細胞内でのヌクレオソームと非ヒストンタンパク質のDNA結合部位の新規解析法を確立し、遺伝子の転写制御におけるヌクレオソームと非ヒストンタンパク質の動態変化を明らかにした。本研究で確立したクロマチン構造の新規解析法はエピジェネティック制御機構の解明と、その破綻による疾患研究の新機軸の開拓へ繋がることが期待される。