A metalloprotease regulates the activity of the nuclear receptor REV-ERBs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Yoshinori  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60397552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 英一郎  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30362528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords概日時計 / 転写制御 / 核内受容体 / 概日リズム / 時計タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
概日リズムは、時計遺伝子の転写・翻訳を介したフィードバックループ(コアループおよびサブループ)によって制御されている。これまでの我々の研究で多機能メタロプロテアーゼが、コアループを構成する時計タンパク質と複合体を形成し、その機能調節を介して概日リズムを制御する新規時計調節因子であることを明らかにしている。今回、この多機能メタロプロテアーゼがサブループを構成する時計タンパク質とも複合体を形成することを見出したことから、本研究は多機能メタロプロテアーゼによるサブループ制御機構の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nardilysin (N-arginine dibasic convertase; NRDC) is a zinc peptidase of the M16 family. We have reported that NRDC has multiple functions, which depend on its cellular localization. In the extracellular space, NRDC enhances ectodomain shedding of a variety of membrane proteins. On the other hand, NRDC in the nucleus works as a transcriptional coregulator. These findings suggest the important roles of NRDC in various homeostasis in vivo. We have recently found that NRDC regulates the mammalian circadian clock via modulating core clock proteins function. The mammalian circadian clockwork is composed of a core feedback loop and additional interlocking loops. Thus, we investigated the role of NRDC on the additional loop, consisting of ROR activators and REV-ERB repressors in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、NRDCが概日時計のコアループだけではなく、サブループも制御するユニークな時計調節因子である可能性を見出した。