Regulation of leguminous nodule development by communication between host symbiosis pathway and existing pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Soyano Takashi  基礎生物学研究所, 共生システム研究部門, 准教授 (60532819)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords根粒共生 / 根粒進化 / 器官形成 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ミヤコグサ / 植物微生物相互作用 / 植物生物間相互作用 / 微生物植物相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
マメ科植物の根粒共生は、持続的農業の展開に重要な形質である。この形質は「共生特異的経路」と「植物が一般に持つ既存経路」との間で分子ネットワークの再編が起こることで進化学的に獲得された。本研究では根粒原基に着目し、その形成領域や数を制限する機構の解明を目的とする。これまでに根粒原基の形成に側根原基の誘導因子が深く関わることを明らかにした。また、これらとは別に原基形成を空間的に制御する因子が重要であることが分かってきた。根粒と側根原基の双方で作用するAP2/ERFファミリー転写因子の解析を通して、共生特異的経路と側根関連経路がどのように連携して原基形成を空間的に制御しているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the spatial regulation of nodule formation in legumes, we focused on Lotus japonicus PUCHI gene as being involved in the lateral inhibition of nodule primordium formation and found that it acts in a positive feedback pathway to regulate NIN transcription factor gene that is essential for nodule formation based on phenotypes and gene expression profiles in roots overexpressing PUCHI. This regulation was mediated by the NIN promoter region required for its cytokinin response. We also analyzed the relationship between ethylene, a diffusible factor that suppresses nodule primordium formation, and PUCHI and found that PUCHI positively regulates the expression of an ethylene synthesis gene, which is induced by rhizobia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根粒共生は既存の様々な経路を流用しながら進化したと考えられている。側根の発達にも作用するPUCHI遺伝子が根粒の発達に影響することを明らかにし、先行研究で提唱した側根発達経路の根粒形成への流用といった考え方を補完する結果が得られた。さらにPUCHIが根粒形成を直接的に制御する遺伝子の発現を誘導したことから、共生経路が単に側根発達経路に働きかけているだけでなく、双方向に相互作用していることが分かり、これまでの考え方をさらに発展させた。