Establishment of the method fine-tuning response to environmental stress through chemical and genetic manipulation of HDAC activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ueda Minoru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (30632541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 紀雄  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80632421)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒストンアセチル化修飾 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / HDAC阻害剤 / シロイヌナズナ / 環境ストレス応答 / 環境ストレス耐性強化 / アセチル化修飾 / 環境ストレス耐性強 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵 / HDA19 / 稔性回復 / ケミカルスクリーニング / 環境ストレス耐性 / ケミカルデザイン / 人工合成HDAC
Outline of Research at the Start
結晶構造解析やケミカルスクリーニングにより新規に開発した化合物の利用や、人工的に改変したHDACをコードする遺伝子を利用することで、植物が環境ストレス耐性を保持しつつ、稔性を維持できる手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone proteins act to package DNA encoding genetic information of living organisms, which wraps around the eight core histones. N-terminus of histone proteins are subjected to a variety of chemical modifications such as acetylation and methylation. These chemical modifications play a pivotal role in response to environmental stresses in plants. Representative researcher has already revealed that the inhibition of HDA19 (an isoform in histone deacetylase gene family) increased tolerance to abiotic stress in Arabidopsis. In this study, the alteration of genomic primary structure of HDA19 increased tolerance to salinity stress with fertility. Establishment of in vivo and in vitro systems measuring inhibitory effect of chemical compounds on HDA19 or class I HDAC activity enables to find novel compounds for the manipulation of response to abiotic stress in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化合物処理という一過的な活性調節は、不稔などの農業上の不良形質の顕出を抑制する効果が期待できる。本研究で確立したin vivoやin vitroでのアッセイ系を利用することで、新規の化合物探索が可能となった、今後はよりオフターゲットの少ない、植物HDACにのみ作用する化合物の探索を進め、より緻密なストレス耐性操作方法の確立が期待できる。また、本研究期間内に国際共同研究も展開できており、HDA19が非ヒストンタンパク質の脱アセチル化修飾にも関与することが示唆されている。更なる解析を進めることで、新規のストレス耐性付与機構の同定が期待できる。