Analysis of resistance and recognition mechanisms against pathogens in a resistance protein pair, RPS4 and RRS1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research Institution岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所
Principal Investigator
Narusaka Mari  岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, その他部局等, 流動研究員 (80376847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抵抗性蛋白質 / エフェクター / アブラナ科炭疽病菌 / シロイヌナズナ / 植物免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原糸状菌の炭疽病菌は、1000種以上のエフェクターを植物内に分泌して、抵抗反応を妨害し感染を成立させる。これに対して、植物は抵抗性(R)蛋白質を介して病原菌が分泌するAVRエフェクターを認識し抵抗反応を発動する。シロイヌナズナの2つのR蛋白質(RPS4およびRRS1)は、両蛋白質が協調的に働き、複数の病原体を認識し、抵抗反応を誘導する。今までに、RRS1がRPS4の制御因子であり、病原体を認識する可能性が示唆されている。本課題では、炭疽病菌が分泌するAVRエフェクターを同定し、本AVRエフェクターを認識するRRS1の認識ドメインを明らかにすることで、多様な病原体の認識機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that the dual R-protein system, which recognizes multiple pathogens including Colletotricum higginsianum, induces resistance through the collaboration between RPS4 and RRS1. In this hypothesis, we suggest that RRS1 functions as a regulatory factor for RPS4. Therefore, we investigated the response to C. higginsianum and Pseudomonas syringae by introducing mutations in the C-terminal region of RRS1. The results showed that amino acid substitutions in the C-terminal domain conferred susceptibility to both pathogens, as well as regions that led to excessive resistance. This study revealed the involvement of the C-terminal region of RRS1 in the recognition mechanism of diverse pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物と植物が生存するためには、病原体を認識し、排除するシステムが不可欠である。これまで、個々のR蛋白質はそれぞれ単独で機能し、病原体と1対1で対応すると考えられていた。このため、シロイヌナズナのゲノム上に存在するわずか150個のR遺伝子で、数十万の病原微生物にどのように対応しているのか説明が困難であった。しかし、本研究成果により、わずかなR遺伝子で無数の病原体に対応するメカニズムを解明し、植物の免疫系も動物と同様に少ない遺伝子を組み合わせることで多様な病原体を認識して防御系を発動していることが明らかとなった。