Basic researches toward diploid F1 breeding in potato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Kazuyoshi  帯広畜産大学, その他部局等, 特任教授 (60222428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 實友 玲奈  帯広畜産大学, その他部局等, 助教 (20716378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバレイショ / 2倍体F1育種 / Sli遺伝子 / 雑種強勢 / 近交弱勢 / 純系 / 2倍体バレイショ / ホモ接合性 / 収量遺伝子 / 2倍体純系 / ヘテロ接合性 / 自殖弱勢 / F1育種
Outline of Research at the Start
2倍体バレイショで発見された自家不和合性阻害遺伝子(Sli)を利用すると自殖系統を作ることができ、これを用いてF1品種を育成できることから、バレイショ育種に革命が起こりつつある。しかし、自殖世代を重ねると100%ホモ接合性系統が本当に作れるのか? また、4倍体品種並みの収量を2倍体品種で得られるのだろうか? 本研究はこの2点を明らかにすることを目的とし、自殖第10世代バレイショについて一塩基多型(SNP)アレーを用いてゲノム全域でヘテロ接合性の調査を行うとともに、自殖系統間で生ずる雑種強勢の程度(=収量)を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Sli gene functions to break self-incompatibility system and to induce self-compatibility in diploid potatoes. In this study, we continued selfing and finally identified a highly homozygous diploid potato (pure line) among tenth-generation selfed progeny. The S10 plants suffered severe inbreeding depression in terms of fertility and vigor, showing a small number of mature flowers and extremely slow growth. In F1 hybrids between pure lines showed remarkable hybrid vigor in above-ground growth and fertility. However, in terms of tuber yield, haploid Solanum tuberosum and its hybrids were superior to the hybrids between pure lines. Therefore, a pure line-based heterotic effect, combined with S. tuberosum-derived high yielding ability, would result in agronomically acceptable levels of genetic uniformity and tuber yield, leading to successful inbred-based F1 hybrid breeding of potato.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、Sli遺伝子を使うことにより2倍体バレイショでのF1育種を可能とし、従来品種並みの収量も期待できることを示唆した。2倍体を用いることにより、遺伝分析が容易となり計画的育種が可能となることから育種年限の短縮につながる。また、種イモで栽培する従来農法から、真正種子で栽培する農法へと転換すると、種イモの生産・貯蔵・流通におけるコストを大きく下げその経済効果は計り知れないものがある。