Molecular Breeding of next generation Super-Agrobacterium for broad host range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Satoko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50580825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords形質転換技術 / ゲノム編集技術 / アグロバクテリウム / 形質転換 / エチレン / GABA / サリチル酸 / 植物ーアグロバクテリウム相互作用 / 植物免疫機構 / 形質転換効率 / エリシター / エフェクター
Outline of Research at the Start
形質転換技術は、遺伝子機能解析、植物機能強化、ゲノム編集技術など植物基礎科学や植物分子育種分野で幅広く利用されている。しかしながら、十分な形質転換効率が得られないことがあり、この点が律速になっている。本研究は、広い植物種への高効率な形質転換系を構築し、この律速を解消する。申請者はこれまでに、植物が発生する形質転換阻害物質に着目し、その除去能力をアグロバクテリウムへ付与した。この結果、いくつかの難形質転換作物種で形質転換が可能になった。本研究では、これまでよりもさらに多種多様な植物種への形質転換を可能にすることを目指し、植物免疫機構に着目した次世代型スーパーアグロバクテリウムの開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to improve Agrobacterium by focusing on salicylic acid, a defense response inducer, in order to increase transformation efficiency in a wide range of plant species. Increased expression of salicylic acid synthase and salicylic acid response genes was observed in tomato cotyledon explants after infection with Agrobacterium. A salicylic acid decomposition enzyme gene was isolated from Pseudomonas, but the gene could not be expressed in Agrobacterium during the test period. We investigated the effect of Agrobacterium, which had been developed for the melon somatic embryo induction transformation method, but no transformants were obtained. Gene introduction using Agrobacterium is one of the important steps in transformation, but optimization of the regeneration system is likely to be even more important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形質転換技術は、遺伝資源プールの拡大を可能にする技術であり、育種の幅を広げることを可能にする技術として注目を集めてきた。近年では、CRISPR/Cas9などの人工制限酵素遺伝子の植物ゲノムへの導入技術としても利用されている。しかしながら、形質転換技術は、作物種ごと、品種や系統によっても形質転換効率が大きく異なり、形質転換技術およびゲノム編集技術の育種利用の大きな律速となっている。研究期間内では、形質転換効率を向上させるアグロバクテリウムの作出には至らなかったが、本研究の達成により、広い植物種での形質転換効率が可能となるため、育種分野へ貢献することができる。