Elucidation of factors involved in antibiotic-induced seedlessness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Asuka  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (70767342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 親子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40343975)
堤 伸浩  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00202185)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗生物質 / 無核化 / プロテオーム解析 / 植物 / ブドウ / 種なし / ストレプトマイシン / 種無し / プロテオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、消費者の種なし志向の高まりによりブドウの無核化(種なし化)が重要な栽培技術となっている。特に従来法のジベレリン処理では完全無核化が困難な大粒品種では、抗生物質処理による無核化法が広く利用されている状況である。しかしその一方で、抗生物質が効かなくなる薬剤耐性感染症の世界的な拡大を背景に、農業現場における薬剤耐性菌の出現に懸念が出始めている。
本研究では、抗生物質を用いない新たな種なしブドウ生産法の開発に向けた第一歩として、抗生物質による植物の無核化現象の分子機構の解明に取り組む。具体的には網羅的タンパク質解析により、無核化に関与するタンパク質の探索と同定を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antibiotic streptomycin has been used for seedless treatment of large grape varieties, but the mechanism by which the seedless phenomenon is caused has not been elucidated at all. In this study, we tried to identify the factors involved in the phenomenon and succeeded in identifying the factors whose abundance fluctuates depending on the treatment. We also found that this seedless phenomenon is caused not only in grapes but also in Arabidopsis and rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年人気の大粒ブドウ品種の生産においては抗生物質ストレプトマイシン処理による種なし化が一般的となっている。しかしながら、なぜ種子が形成されなくなるメカニズム関しては解明されていない。一方で、このような農業現場での抗生物質の利用は、薬剤耐性菌の出現とそれによる感染症の拡大要因の一つとして懸念されていることから、抗生物質に替わる新たな種なし手法の開発が望まれている。本研究はブドウ蕾への抗生物質処理により存在量が変動するタンパク質の同定に世界で初めて成功した。今後、同定されたタンパク質の機能解析を糸口として研究を発展させることにより、将来、抗生物質不要の種なし手法の開発につながる可能性がある。