A study of mechanisms controlling transposable elements in plant gametophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fukai Eigo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00570657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加賀 秋人  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 主席研究員 (30391551)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトランスポゾン / エピジェネティクス / マメ科 / ミヤコグサ / ダイズ / レトロトランスポゾン / 生殖 / レトロトランスぽゾン / 配偶子
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝情報は生殖細胞を介して親から子に伝えられるので、生殖細胞系列のゲノムが安定して維持されることはきわめて重要である。ゲノム内で増殖するDNA配列:トランスポゾンは生殖細胞では極めてタイトにエピジェネティックな抑制を受けていると言われるが、その分子機構は明らかになっていない。本研究では、生殖細胞系列特異的な転移様式をもつミヤコグサのレトロトランスポゾンLORE1aを利用し、植物の生殖細胞系列におけるトランスポゾンの制御機構を明らかにすることを目指す。得られる知見は、作物における、生殖細胞系列でのトランスポゾン活性化を利用した遺伝子タギング集団構築に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large proportion of flowering plant genomes is composed of transposable elements (TEs). However, in normally growing plants, their transpositions rarely occur. This is because epigenetic silencing established on TEs is maintained throughout the life cycle of the flowering plant. TEs should be silenced during sexual reproduction processes to prevent their germinal transpositions. On the other hand, it is not well understood how TEs overcome the silencing to be transposed. In this study, we analyzed the silencing mechanisms of TEs using two legume species, Lotus japonicus and soybean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠縁交雑は、トランスポゾンを活性化しうるゲノムストレスを引き起こすイベントとして知られている。しかし本研究の結果は、同一種内の遺伝的に近い系統間の交雑が、広範囲なトランスポゾン活性化を引き起こしうる事を示した。このことから、交雑一般がトランスポゾンの活性化刺激としての意義を持つこと、交雑育種の過程がトランスポゾンを活性化しうることが示唆された。また本研究では、ダイズにおけるトランスポゾンの転写上昇を検出できた。この研究を進め、ダイズ内在で転移能を持つトランスポゾンを同定できれば、ダイズ育種やマメ科植物の有用遺伝子同定に役立てることができる。