Analysis of genes responsible for preharvest sprouting in Brassicaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kagaya Yasuaki  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 准教授 (20335152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諏訪部 圭太  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 教授 (50451612)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords穂発芽 / 休眠 / アブシシン酸 / オーキシン / 転写 / アブラナ科野菜 / アブシジン酸 / ジベレリン / 発芽 / 種子休眠
Outline of Research at the Start
アブラナ科野菜の日本での採種時期は梅雨と重なるため、高い頻度で穂発芽が発生し、種苗業界では深刻な問題となっている。穂発芽とは、収穫前に実った種子から芽が出てしまう現象で、種子の収量減少や新品種作出時の障害などの原因となる。本申請研究では、アブラナ野菜の穂発芽原因遺伝子を明らかにし、さらに穂発芽しにくい品種の持つ穂発芽抑制遺伝子を明らかにして、穂発芽しにくいアブラナ科野菜の育種法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, because seeds of Brassicaceae are harvested during the rainy season, high frequency of preharvest sprouting is a serious problem in the seed industry. In this study, we performed genetic and molecular analyses for preharvest sprouting to elucidate the responsible genes in Brassicaceae. Genomic, gene expression, and promoter expression analyses revealed the conserved mutations in the promoters of the embryo growth arrest regulator IAA30 in Brassicaceae. These mutations were suggested to be responsible for the high incidence of preharvest sprouting in Brassicaceae. Furthermore, we found that preharvest sprouting in Brassicaceae is caused by maternal effects regulated via multiple QTLs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アブラナ科野菜の穂発芽の研究はこれまでほとんど行われていない。本研究では、アブラナ科野菜に共通して存在する胚成長停止制御因子の普遍的な変異と母性効果で作用する複数のQTLを見出した。本研究は、双子葉植物での種子休眠の確立と穂発芽の発生原因における新知見を提供するとともに、穂発芽を防ぐための新採種技術確立のための情報基盤として波及できる。