Functional analysis of the Strigolactone receptor that regulates environmental responses and growth in strawberry using the knockout mutants generated by genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2021)
The University of Tokushima (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Osakabe Yuriko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (50444071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / 栄養繁殖 / ゲノム編集 / イチゴ / 環境応答 / 乾燥ストレス / 植物ホルモン / 受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
水分ストレス応答と形態形成との関わりは、モデル植物を用いたSL研究においても詳細が不明な点が多いが、本研究は、イチゴ属の特殊な形態形成と環境適応に関わるSLの役割について詳細な分子機構を解析することにより、SLを介した栄養繁殖性植物の環境ストレスによる形態形成調節の機構解明を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strigolactone (SL) regulates plant development and environmental responses, however, how SLs activate the downstream crosstalk pathway between growth and environmental adaptation in clonal plants remains unknown. We focus on SL function in Fragaria as model for clonal plants and generated the F. vesca mutants for DWARF14 (D14), a SL receptor, by CRISPR/Cas9. The fvd14 knockout exhibited trade-off in growth responses between organ sizes and numbers during vegetative growth. The mutants also exhibited the increased stomatal aperture, however, it was regulated by the abscisic acid (ABA)-independent pathway. Transcriptome analysis indicated FvD14 controls many downstream genes including plant hormone responses and several metabolic pathways. These findings reveal a comprehensive cross-talks of plant development and environmental responses, in which SL perception acts a central role in the clonal plant, Fragaria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物の繁殖様式と環境因子との関わりを分子レベルで解明するため、クローナル植物のモデルとしてのイチゴ属において、植物ホルモンストリゴラクトン(SL)受容体D14の欠損変異体をゲノム編集で作製し、その表現型を解析した。本研究により、クローナル植物であるイチゴ属の栄養繁殖と環境適応に関わる様々なプロセスにおいてSLが中心的な役割を持つということと、そのクロストークの詳細が初めて明らかにされた。環境に対する植物の適応メカニズムの解明だけでなく育種や生態学に重要な知見をもたらすと期待できる。さらにイチゴにおける新しい品種改良を目指したゲノム編集基盤として応用技術への波及効果が期待できる。