Molecular genetic modeling of pattern formation in rice shoot apical meristem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Satoh-Nagasawa Namiko  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00535289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 純一  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30345186)
春原 英彦  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 特任助教 (60751758)
永澤 信洋  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90599268)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / 分裂組織 / 変異体 / 茎頂分裂組織 / 突然変異体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ユニークな地上部器官分化パターン異常である「双極葉」を生じるイネabl突然変異体を複数解析し、SAMにおいて異所的な葉原基の分化抑制に関わる新規マスター調節遺伝子の機能と相互関係および植物ホルモンとの関係性を明らかにする。これは、SAMにおけるパターン形成機構の分子遺伝学的モデル構築の基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed multiple rice mutants that produce a unique abnormal aboveground organ differentiation pattern, "adaxial-abaxial bipolar leaves (abl)." It provided insights into the function and interrelationships of novel master regulatory genes, ABL genes. They involved in suppressing differentiation of ectopic meristem. Some of the ABL genes encoded proteins not previously known to be involved in meristem development. One such gene is ABL4, which is postulated to have a unique mode of regulation of meristem differentiation. Furthermore, the ABL genes, which seem to be unrelated to each other judging from the proteins they encode, were found to function not independently but in an indirect but reciprocal relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の形を決める際に最も重要な役割を果たす分裂組織という器官の分化パターンを制御する新規マスター調節遺伝子の機能と相互関係を明らかにした。本研究における成果は、植物の形を自由にデザインするために必須の知見であるだけでなく、今後の植物の分裂組織についての発生遺伝学的研究の基盤となる。