Understanding the molecular mechanisms behind the multiple layers of epigenetic regulation by DNA demethylases in rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ono Akemi  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 特任助教 (90732826)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / DNA脱メチル化酵素 / 胚乳発生 / トランスポゾン / イネ胚乳発生
Outline of Research at the Start
植物種子の胚乳は胚を支える組織であり、穀類においては農業形質の価値を決める重要な組織である。種間・倍数体間交雑における生殖隔離の場でもあり、進化的にも大きな役割を果たしている。このような胚乳の多様な役割にはジェネティックな制御に加え、エピジェネティックな制御、特にDNA脱メチル化による遺伝子発現制御が様々な形で関わることが示唆されている。本研究課題は、イネを材料に用いてDNA脱メチル化酵素の基質特異性、相互作用因子を明らかにすることで、胚乳における多様なエピジェネティック制御の仕組みの一端を理解していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular mechanisms that specify the function of rice DNA demethylases, I performed the genomic and biochemical approaches. I found that transposons, which would be the targets of DNA demethylases, in rice genome, dynamically expressed during the rice endosperm development. In the DNA demethylases mutants, the expression patterns of transposons were changed, and the differences of the expression patterns varied between mutants. Meanwhile, I designed the constructions which express DNA demethylases with FLAG/HA tag and produced transgenic rice plants expressing each DNA demethylase with tag. I started biochemical analysis to explore the factors which interact with the rice DNA demethylases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚乳は胚の生育を支える栄養を供給するとともに、穀類においては農業形質を決める重要な組織である。また種間・倍数体間交雑における生殖隔離の場でもあり、進化的な役割も大きい。このような胚乳の多様な役割の背景には、エピジェネティックな制御が不可欠であるがその分子機構の理解は限られている。分子機構の解明に直接関わる成果とともに、エピジェネティック修飾をはじめとする胚乳発生に伴う様々な情報の蓄積、ゲノムワイドシーケンスや生化学実験等における方法論の確立・改良、変異体やタグ付きタンパク発現イネなどの実験材料の拡充といった成果も含めて、胚乳の成り立ちや役割の理解、育種への利用へと貢献することを期待している。