A high-resolution atlas of the shoot apical meristem in barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ito Jun  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 特任助教 (20373269)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords形態形成 / 茎頂分裂組織 / 花成 / ムギ / 幹細胞 / イメージング / シュート頂メリステム / オオムギ / 茎頂メリステム
Outline of Research at the Start
茎頂メリステムは少数の未分化な幹細胞と器官形成に必要な細胞を生み出す分裂細胞など複数の細胞種から構成される。本研究では、オオムギ茎頂メリステム内のすべての細胞を解析する基盤技術を作り上げるため、全細胞の位置情報を含む茎頂メリステムのアトラスの創出を目指す。具体的には、様々な条件下におけるオオムギ茎頂メリステムの1細胞解像度アトラスを創出し、それらに細胞体積・分裂活性・マーカー遺伝子発現といった細胞動態変化をマッピングすることで、オオムギにおいて花芽形成を制御する細胞(群)の特性を明らかにするとともに、とくに野外環境下の刻々と変動する環境に応じる茎頂メリステム内の細胞動態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shoot apical meristem (SAM), which maintains a self-renewing population of undifferentiated stem cells, produces all aboveground parts of a plant. To understand how SAM is generated and maintained, it is necessary to observe and quantify the arrangement and geometry of cells, gene expression patterns, and protein localization at the cellular and subcellular levels. Three-dimensional imaging is a powerful tool for understanding precise cellular patterning. However, its application to monocots is limited. In this study, we optimized the existing protocol for the shoot apex of barley to make 3D single cell atlas of barley SAM using the obtained 3D segmented data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、様々な栽培環境における1細胞解像度のオオムギ茎頂メリステムのアトラス(地図)を創出した。これらの茎頂メリステムアトラスには、生理活性物質の局在や1細胞 RNA-seq 解析など様々な情報を書き込むことが可能である。今後、茎頂メリステムアトラスを用いることにより、茎頂メリステムに存在する全ての細胞を網羅的に分析することが可能となり、植物のボディプランの根幹をなす茎頂メリステムの1細胞レベルでの機能の理解につながることが期待される。また、本研究で確立した解析手法は他の作物にも利用可能であり、同様の解析基盤技術の整備の推進にも貢献できる。