Understanding of molecular mechanisms to destine to form a constitutive barrier to radial oxygen loss in wild rice species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shiono Katsuhiro  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (20610695)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords湿害 / 洪水 / 低酸素 / 野生イネ / 気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
酸素漏出バリアはイネなどの水が多い環境に適応した湿生植物がもつ耐湿性の重要形質である。イネは過湿ストレスを受けてから誘導的にバリアを形成するが、これまでのイネをモデルとした形成機構の研究ではバリア形成を決定づける上流の鍵遺伝子は特定できていない。最近、申請者はアマゾン川流域に分布するAAゲノムの野生イネの中に過湿ストレスを受ける前から恒常的に酸素漏出バリアを形成するエコタイプを見つけた。本研究ではこのバリアの誘導性の異なる野生イネと栽培イネを用いて遺伝子発現の比較解析を行う。これにより、酸素漏出バリア形成の誘導性を決定づける上流の制御遺伝子群の特定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A barrier against radial oxygen loss (ROL) is a crucial trait for waterlogging tolerance in wetland plants. Rice inducibly forms the ROL barrier under waterlogged conditions. Therefore, rice has been used as a model to understand the molecular mechanisms of the barrier formation mechanism. But, it has been not identified upstream key genes that determine barrier formation. This study identified an ecotype in the AA-genome wild-rice O. glumaepatula, distributed in the Amazon River basin, forming an ROL barrier before suffering waterlogging stress. We found several lines forming a constitutive ROL barrier in the introgression lines of O. glumaepatula in the genetic background of O. sativa (cv. Taichung 65). Research has progressed toward identifying the gene(s) responsible for forming the constitutive barrier in wild rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素漏出バリアは湿生植物がもつ耐湿性の重要形質である。本研究で、過湿ストレスを受ける前から恒常的に酸素漏出バリアを形成する野生イネのエコタイプを特定できた。さらに、この野生イネの染色体断片を栽培イネに導入すると、野生イネ同様に、恒常的にバリアを形成させることができた。既存のイネをモデルとした形成機構の研究では到達できない、バリア形成を決定づける、上流に位置する鍵遺伝子の特定に向けて、研究が進展した。