Modernized reconstruction of U's triangle of Brassica crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Hiroshi  京都産業大学, 総合学術研究所, 科研費研究員 (10210345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺地 徹  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90202192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords作物進化 / Uの三角形 / Brassica属作物 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 種内変異 / 複2倍体 / Brassica属 / 複2倍体種 / 2倍体種 / Uの三角形 / 複2倍体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、次世代シークエンサー等、近年急速に発展したゲノム解析の手法を用いて、1つの研究拠点における統一的な方法によって、Brassica属の6種作物ならびに野生植物のミトコンドリアゲノム全塩基配列を明らかにすることにより、それぞれの植物のミトコンドリアゲノムの種内変異とそれらの種間関係を解明する。その結果に基づき、2倍体栽培種3種の栽培化の過程および複2倍体種の成立過程を明らかにする。この結果は、Brassica属作物の進化過程を明解に説明するものとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six crop species belonging to genus Brassica contribute as important food crops worldwide. In this project, we analyzed the mitochondrial genome of the 6 crop species and found the intraspecific variations. Based on the results, the process of domestication of the three diploid species and establishment of the three amphidiploid species were clarified. All the three diploids contained two or more mitotypes, the facts indicating that they were domesticated twice or more. Whereas, two of the three amphidiploid species possessed the two mitotypes identical to those of diploid mother species. Thus, the two species were estimated to be established at least twice. These findings enabled us to reconstruct the U’s triangle of Brassica crops with detailed structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栽培植物の起源と進化を示す代表的な例である Brassica 属作物の種間関係が、種内変異にまで踏み込んで詳しく明らかにされた。この成果は他の多くの植物種に応用され、今後の植物遺伝学、育種学の新しい発展に貢献する。また、本研究で見出されたミトコンドリアゲノムの種内変異は、将来の植物育種において、オルガネラゲノム内の未利用遺伝子を持つ植物を育種素材として活用する可能性を拓く。