Genetic analysis of panicle branching regulators from wild rice species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Katsutoshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (30756408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords野生イネ / 穂分枝制御 / 生存戦略 / 穂分枝形成 / 成長・発生遺伝 / 穂分枝 / 栽培化
Outline of Research at the Start
花序の分枝数は種子の収量に直結する重要形質である。栽培イネ Oryza sativa は祖先の野生イネ O. rufipogon に比べ穂分枝数が多く、栽培化の過程で種子数を増大させた主要因と考えられるが、どのような自然変異に起因して分枝数が増えたのかは不明である。研究代表者は、野生イネが強力な分枝抑制因子Uniaxial (Uni)を持つことを見出した。本計画では、野生-栽培種間でUniに生じた自然変異を同定し、栽培化前のイネが持っていた分枝制御メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、その機能変化と栽培化との関連を検証する。本研究から、分枝制御メカニズムの理解を核とした、作物育種・発生・進化に関わる重要な知見が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflorescence branching is an important factor that determines crop yield. Domesticated rice (Oryza sativa) has more panicle branches compared to its wild ancestor O. rufipogon. However, diversity in the regulation of inflorescence branching among wild species remains elusive. Here we focused on Uniaxial (Ux), a panicle branching repressor found in O. rufipogon. We cloned Ux and revealed its distribution among the wild rice population. We also showed that O. rufipogon has Suppressor of Uniaxial (Su), which is a dominant factor that completely suppresses the Ux phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野生植物の繁殖戦略において次世代に残す種子と自身の植物体維持の間で資源分配調節を行うことは重要である。本研究では野生イネが独自に持つ穂分枝抑制因子Uxを同定した。Uxは特定の野生イネ集団内に分布する傾向があったことから、それらの自生地および生存戦略とUxを介した資源分配が密接に関連することが考えられた。また、野生イネはUxの作用を完全に打ち消す因子Suも持つことが明らかとなり、資源分配を巧妙に調節するための仕組みが備わっている可能性が見えてきた。