Characterization of Q.Ymym region showing high resistance to wheat yellow mosaic virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Fuminori  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 上級研究員 (80584086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 久代  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 主任研究員 (70547728)
藤郷 誠  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 主任研究員 (30355292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコムギ / コムギ縞萎縮病 / 2D染色体 / Q.Ymym / コムギ縞委縮病 / 抵抗性遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道のコムギ品種「ゆめちから」が持つコムギ縞萎縮病抵抗性遺伝子Ymymは、コムギの品種育成にとって重要な遺伝子である。本研究では、ゲノム情報や突然変異体を活用した解析によって、Ymym遺伝子の実体の解明を目指す。またこれまでの解析から、Ymym遺伝子領域は特徴的なゲノム構造を持つことがわかってきた。近縁野生種などを用いて、その由来の探索も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yellow mosaic disease, caused by wheat yellow mosaic virus (WYMV), is one of the most serious diseases of winter wheat in Japan and China. A single major QTL for WYMV resistance in Japanese wheat variety ‘Yumechikara’, designated Q.Ymym, has been mapped on chromosome 2D. Mapping analysis of Q.Ymym previously indicated that 31 markers tightly linked to the QTL, suggesting that strong linkage block surrounded the Q.Ymym region. The sequence features of the Q.Ymym region were unique in comparison to reference sequences, which may have led to the low recombination rate within the block. In this study, in order to isolate Q.Ymym candidate genes, we used wheat genome information to clarify the structure of the Q.Ymym region and obtain information on expressed genes. In addition, we developed materials for identifying the Q.Ymym candidate gene and searched for the origin of this region using wheat genetic resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ゲノム情報が整備された世界各国、特に欧米のコムギ品種の中には、「ゆめちから」のQ.Ymym領域と同様のハプロタイプブロックを持つ品種が存在し、当該領域がこれまでの品種改良の長い歴史の中で高度に保存されてきたものと考えられた。本研究では、Q.Ymym領域全体に渡って配列構造が特異的であり、またそれがコムギの近縁野生種に由来する可能性を示した。このことが、当該領域での遺伝的組換えを抑制する原因であることを強く示唆した。