Genetic and morphological study of the relationship between soybean pectin methylesterase and cooked bean hardness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Toda Kyoko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 遺伝資源研究センター, 上級研究員 (10360447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペクチン / 煮豆硬度 / ダイズ / メチルエステラーぜ / カルシウム / ペクチンメチルエステラーゼ / PME / 煮豆 / 保存
Outline of Research at the Start
煮豆や納豆等大豆加工食品では、加工の過程で加熱処理により調製する煮豆(蒸煮大豆)は柔らかいほうが好ましいとされている。申請者らの研究成果より、大豆のペクチンメチルエステラーゼ (PME)遺伝子であるGlyma03g03360が煮豆の子葉の硬さに大きく影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなった。しかし、その後の研究で、煮豆の種皮の硬度や種子保存中の煮豆の硬度変化には別のPMEが関与する可能性が示唆された。そこでGlyma03g03360以外のPME遺伝子変異体や、変異体と既存品種との交配後代等を用いて、煮豆種皮の硬度や、種子の保存中の煮豆硬度変化との関係を明らかにするとともに有望な育種素材を作出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A soybean PME gene Glyma03g03360 has already been shown to be involved in cooked sbean hardness. "Fukuyutaka" mutant of Glyma19g22790, which is highly homologous to Glyma03g03360, was detected and crossed with the soybean variety "Enrei", which is a PME inactive form of Glyma03g03360. A mutation of Glyma19g22790 was introduced into "Enrei." The mutation in Glyma19g22790 reduced the breaking energy of the seed coat of cooked bean. Regarding the cotyledon hardness of cooked beans, the effect of the Glyma19g22790 mutation was not found even under various storage conditions, suggesting a limited effect of this PME gene on the seed coat hardness of cooked bean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加熱による組織の軟化は食品加工において重要な現象である。煮豆食品、納豆、味噌、醤油等の大豆加工食品では、加工の過程で煮豆を調製するが、短時間の加熱処理で軟化する豆が望ましいとされている。本研究では既報のGlyma03g03360以外のPME遺伝子の煮豆硬度に関する影響をさらに追求し、特に煮豆種皮硬度に対する有効性を見出した。本研究の結果やデータは関連する大豆加工分野に有用な情報を提供すると期待される。