Basic study on hot water disinfection method without using chemical pesticide for seeds of various crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKATSU Motoki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60177508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 和優  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター農業研究所, 副主幹研究員 (80500793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords種子温湯消毒 / 水稲 / 大麦 / 減農薬 / 病害防除 / 遺伝解析
Outline of Research at the Start
作物の病害は種子伝染性のものが少なくないので、種子消毒は重要な工程である。水稲種子の温湯消毒法は、60℃のお湯に種子を浸漬するだけの農薬を使用しないクリーンな技術である。我々は種籾の水分含量を10%未満に乾燥させると高温耐性が著しく向上し、多くの品種で防除効果の高い65℃以上の高温で消毒できることを見出した。この技術を用いれば、水稲以外の作物種にも、温湯消毒法を適用できる可能性がある。そこで本研究では、事前乾燥処理により水稲種子の高温耐性が強化される機構を解明し、さらに水稲以外の多様な作物の種子で防除効果の高い温湯消毒を実現するための研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously found that reducing the moisture content of the seed to less than 10% (pre-drying treatment) can enhance the tolerance to high temperature in the hot water disinfection of rice seeds without using pesticides. And then we have also established the method for treating rice seeds at high temperatures that are highly effective for pest control. To elucidate the mechanism by which this pre-drying treatment enhances high temperature tolerance, genetic analysis (QTL analysis) has been carried out. It was revealed that the gene involved in this mechanism is located on chromosome 1. The results also indicated that drying at 40-50°C for 12-24 hours is practical for pre-drying treatment conditions. Furthermore, the effect of pre-drying was also detected in barley seeds, suggesting that hot water disinfection can be an effective disinfection method in the malting process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発した「事前乾燥処理」を組み込んだ高温温湯消毒法は、防除効果が高く、農薬による種子消毒法に置き換わることができる優れた技術である。本研究では、事前乾燥処理による高温耐性強化機構に関する知見が得られ、生産現場で実用的な「事前乾燥処理法」も確立できた。さらに水稲以外の作物種の大麦でも事前乾燥処理の効果があることが示された。これにより、種子消毒においては農薬を大幅に削減でき、クリーンな農業の実現が可能になる。