The multipurpose use of extremely early rye at hilly and mountainous area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
kasuga shigemitsu  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (50345758)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsライムギ / 越冬性 / 緑肥 / 青汁原料 / 品種登録 / 青汁 / 極早生 / 耐寒性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、低コスト・省力型で、準高冷地~高冷地の中山間地域に適した自給飼料として、極早生ライムギ系統「SUR-10」に着目し、飼料、緑肥および食品原料として多用途栽培・利用体系の構築を目的とする。この取り組みによって、自給飼料生産と作物の生産基盤である土壌改良および冬期間の作付けによるCO2削減と環境変動の緩和に寄与すると共に、‘ライムギ若葉青汁’など新たな食品加工原料の開発に繋げていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study revealed the following points.
(1) The new variety “SUR10” was more suitably wintered in the field test than the commercial variety. Furthermore, the density of the rhizosphere in loot boxes was significantly correlated with the wintering ability.(2) Green manure with “SUR10” was relatively efficiently degraded, as presumed for the IVDMD.(3) Compared with young Minori barley leaves, the green juice of the new variety “SUR10” showed low levels of aspartic acid, but high levels of glutamic acid and glutamine. Processed products of “SUR10” are under development.(4) The new variety “SUR10” is currently being examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で育成された極早生ライムギ「SUR10」は、わが国初の育成品種で、越冬性に優れ、極早生、多収、耐倒伏性ともに実用レベルにあり、飼料、緑肥、食品(青汁原料)として、中山間地において多用途利用が可能であることが明らかとなった。この極早生ライムギを用いた飼料、緑肥さらに食品原料の多用途利用を想定した本研究は、わが国の中山間地域の農業において、地球温暖化など環境に配慮した低コスト、省力生産の新たな方策の可能性を探る課題と位置づけられる。