Project/Area Number |
19K05993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | イネ / 干ばつ抵抗性 / 気孔反応 / 光合成活性 / 葉身形質 / NERICA / アジアイネ / カリウム / 葉の形質 / リン / 堆肥 / 葉厚 / 葉重 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界のイネ栽培面積の約半分は、灌漑のない天水栽培である。本研究は世界の食糧問題の解決を目標とし、近年西アフリカで開発されたNERICA(ネリカ)とアジアイネを比較し、イネの干ばつ抵抗性の品種間差異と施肥間差異を、気孔反応と光合成活性から総合的に定量評価することを目的としている。 気孔反応は気孔開度による通導性(コンダクタンス)の計測から、また、光合成活性は葉緑素の蛍光測定から求める。 品種間差異とともに、堆肥などの施肥が気孔反応と光合成活性に及ぼす影響と、品種と環境(施肥)との相互関係についても定量的に評価することで、イネの干ばつ抵抗性の生態生理学的基礎を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to evaluate quantitatively stomata reaction and photosynthesis activity of NERICA and Asian rice cultivated in droughted upland field. Close relationships were observed in cultivar differences in fertilization differences including potassium and phosphorus additional fertilization between growth and physiological activity and traits of leaf of NERICA and Asian rice under drought condition. By evaluating drought resistance with stomata reaction and photosynthesis activity, possibility to quantify drought resistance of rice by stomata conductance, leaf thickness, chlorophyll content, quantum yield, leaf temperature, leaf area and leaf dry weight and importance of individual traits were suggested. And by additional fertilization of potassium and phosphorus possibility of increasing drought resistance of rice is suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、世界の食糧問題の解決を目標とし、干ばつ条件下の圃場で栽培したNERICAとアジアイネにおいて、気孔反応と光合成活性を計測し、定量的に評価することを目的としている。NERICAは干ばつ抵抗性とされているが、メカニズムは十分に明らかにされていない。 本研究は、これまで十分明らかにされていない干ばつ抵抗性のメカニズムを生理生態学的に明らかにし、また、遺伝的な変異とともに施肥管理が干ばつ抵抗性に及ぼす影響を生理生態学的に明らかにした点に学術的な意義がある。本研究でイネの干ばつ抵抗性の基礎的なメカニズムを明らかにしたことにより、干ばつ条件における品種改良や栽培管理の改善に寄与するものである。