Investigation of the relationship between the bleeding rate from the base of stem, leaves and the delayed stem senescence in the reproductive stage of soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takeshi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30182447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords莢先熟現象 / ダイズ / 出液速度 / シンク/ソース比 / 品種間差異 / 莢先熟 / 出駅速度 / 土壌水分 / シンク・ソース比 / 早晩性 / 栽植密度 / 水分生理
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は生殖成長期のダイズの出液速度は根の生理的活性よりも、葉身の着生と日射強度によって短時間の内に制御されるという現象を認めている。この現象はこれまで他の研究報告はなく、これを解明することはダイズの体内生理作用、特にダイズ栽培で問題となっている莢先熟性の機構解明に大きな意義があると考えて、本研究を着想した。
本研究は、①葉の着生と日射が出液速度に及ぼす影響の品種間差と莢先熟現象の有無、②葉身の制御と出液速度および莢先熟現象の発生との関係、③光の質と出液速度および莢先熟現象の発生との関係を明らかにすることを目的として、3年計画で実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the causes of the delayed stem senescence, which is a cause of quality loss in soybean, 31 varieties were grown in the field and examined for between the bleeding rate from the basal part cut end of stem and various traits. The occurrence of the delayed stem senescence varied among the varieties. Dense planting tended to cause the delayed stem senescence. Varieties with more sources relative to the sink were more susceptible to the delayed stem senescence, and this was more pronounced in early maturing varieties.
The bleeding rate at maturity was high for the varieties in which the delayed stem senescence occurred, but the bleeding rate at beginning of the pod setting was low. Therefore, it is clear that reduced water absorption at the beginning of pod setting period causes the delayed stem senescence at harvest time. Although the bleeding rate was strongly affected by soil moisture, the effect of soil moisture on the delayed stem senescence was small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国産ダイズの生産において、収量の向上と高品質確保はわが国の食料自給率向上のかなめである。機械収穫での品質低下の原因となるダイズの莢先熟のは、その発生原因の理解がまだ十分ではない。このため、この原因を究明することは国産ダイズの生産における栽培技術の確立に大きく貢献することになる。
一方、茎基部からの出液は、植物体内の水分生理を代表する調査形質であるが、莢先熟との関連性については不明な点が多い。莢先熟は体内水分が低下せず、葉が着生し続けることが問題であるため、植物体内の水分生理を代表する出液速度と莢先熟との関連性を明らかにすることは莢先熟発生のメカニズムを明らかにする上で大きな意義がある。