Development of surface roots of soybean under waterlogged soil condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Abiko Tomomi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (00743882)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイズ / 耐湿性 / 土壌中の溶存酸素欠乏 / 地表根 / 湿害 / 動的マイクロぺドロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
水田転換畑におけるダイズ栽培において, '湿害'はひとつの環境ストレス問題である。排水性の乏しい水田転換畑では水がたまりやすく、土壌が酸欠状態に陥りやすい。嫌気(酸欠)条件下においてダイズの根の発達は一般的に抑制されるが,嫌気条件下でも根が発達する品種が見いだされている.その品種は地表付近に根を長く広く発達させ,作土の土壌空間を有効に活用できている.本研究ではダイズの地表根発達に関するメカニズムと有用性について研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the surface root development of soybean under waterlogged condition,and investigated 1) growth and surface root development of soybean in waterlogged field after heavy rainfall, and 2) selection of cultivars that develop surface roots under waterlogged soil conditions and its mechanism. In 2021, heavy rainfall in the Kyushu region caused wet damage due to waterlogging and flooding. The similar situation was occurred in the test field, and it was observed that waterlogging caused the development of surface roots. In addition, soybean core-collection were evaluated for surface root development under waterlogged soil condition, there was a clear difference among the cultivars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本で栽培されているダイズの約8割は水田転換畑で栽培されている. 水田転換畑での栽培は降雨により土壌水分が過剰となり, 耐湿性の低いダイズは被害をしばしば受ける.ダイズの耐湿性には複数の関連形質があるが, そのうちのひとつ, 地表根について明らかにすることは生産現場での湿害の軽減につながる可能性がある.