Water saving irrigation targeting Ci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
kawamitsu yoshinobu  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (20192552)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords葉内CO2濃度 / スマート灌漑 / サトウキビ / 重量法蒸散 / ニトベギク / サップフロー / 微気象データ / C4光合成植物 / C3光合成植物 / PEPカルボキシラーゼ / Rubisco / 節水灌漑 / 土壌水分 / スマート農業 / 蒸発散量 / 蒸散速度(重量法) / 光合成速度 / 蒸散速度 / 水利用効率 / pF
Outline of Research at the Start
従来,潅水の量やタイミングは,土壌中の水分状態に基づいて決定されてきた.しかし,灌漑水の不足がちな島嶼地域では,節水灌漑の概念が必要である.作物の水ストレスに対する応答は種,品種,環境条件で著しく異なる.特に,葉の気孔開度や光合成速度は土壌水分ストレスに対して敏感に応答する.また,同等の土壌水分状態であっても光合成型によって応答は様々であり,土壌から葉の光合成器官へ至る水ポテンシャルの変化と植物生理学的パラメーターの関係性を明らかにする必要がある.本研究では,葉内CO2濃度(Ci)を実測し,その情報と気象データ,土壌水分状態に基づいて潅水のタイミングを決定し,作物の水利用効率の最適化を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amount and timing of irrigation are determined based on soil moisture and evapotranspiration, but in island areas where water resources are limited, efficient irrigation is required in consideration of the condition of plants. In this study, the timing of irrigation was determined based on leaf internal CO2 (Ci), meteorological data, and soil moisture, and an attempt was made to optimize water utilization efficiency. First, we developed a non-destructive and continuous measurement Ci cup, and examined whether Ci could be incorporated into the control system as a target for irrigation control. Next, we measured gas exchange and changes in Ci due to water stress, and accumulated data for the development of a Ci-based irrigation control system. The materials used were Mexican sunflower of C3 and sugar cane of C4, and the transpiration rate, sap flow, and diurnal change of Ci were measured at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉内CO2濃度(Ci)は作物が水分ストレスなどに敏感に反応するため植物の健康状態を診る「聴診器」の機能を有する.そこで,土壌水分,微気象データに加えCi も同時計測し,植物の健康状態に基づいて灌漑設備を制御すれば精緻な節水灌漑が実現出来ると考えた.通常 Ci は高価な光合成蒸散同時測定装置を用いて各ガス交換速度パラメーターから計算によって求められる.我々は既報において非破壊でしかも長期間 の連続測定が可能な新しいCi カップを開発した.本研究では,Ci 実測システムが灌水の制御のターゲットとして制御系に組み込めるか否かを検討したもので,画期的なアイディアといえる.