Project/Area Number |
19K06005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGO Masao 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (80708008)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 土壌微生物生態 / 耕起法 / 冬作緑肥 / 輪作体系 / アンプリコンシーケンス / 群集構造 / トウモロコシ / カバークロップ / メタゲノム解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在までにAM菌のリン吸収能と作付体系を活用しリン利用効率を分子生物学視点から検証し,AM菌のリン利用効率に関連する要因を検討した報告は少ない。もしAM菌を活用した栽培体系の実用化ができれば様々な AM菌種を,栽培する作物や利用する環境に応じて使い分けることも将来的には可能になると予想される。また日本の畑に生息する様々な AM菌種を「遺伝資源」として収集することで,これらの菌種がどのような植物種にどのような環境下で効果を発揮できるのか検討できる。本研究課題では日本国内の作物栽培においてAM菌をリン肥料の代替として定期的に利用するための条件整理の基盤形成を行うことを本研究は位置づけている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study was carried out to determine the relationship between the communities of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (AMF) and nutrient uptake and productivity of maize in a crop rotation system combining tillage and winter crop management, and to obtain basic information for establishing a plant-microbe based cropping system for maize cultivation in Japan. The results showed that both rotary and no-till treatments improved phosphorus (P) uptake and yield of maize in winter crop treatments compared with the fallow. Furthermore, the community structure of AMF colonizing maize roots also tended to change with the combination of winter crop management and tillage methods. These changes in community structures of AMF may improve the P uptake and yield of maize.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
以上の成果は、国内のトウモロコシにおける共生微生物利用型栽培体系を確立できる可能性を示した。リン酸肥料の原料であるリン鉱石が枯渇しつつある状況で、新たな栽培技術の可能性を見いだした点は大きな意義があるといえる。また、土壌や根内のAM菌の群集構造の決定に関わる環境要因はかなり複雑であることも示された。特にAM菌群集構造の決定要因の解明はトウモロコシのリン吸収の改善の重要なファクターである一方、AM菌以外の土壌微生物群集との関係性等が示唆された本研究の結果を踏まえ、今後よりデータの蓄積が期待される。