Understanding of yield instability of vegetable soybean grown continuously in paddy-converted upland field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Daimon Hiroyuki  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (50236783)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエダマメ / 環境調和型農業 / 根粒菌 / 水田転換畑 / 早期栽培 / 断根処理 / 窒素固定 / 着莢 / 受光態勢 / サイトカイニン / 湿害 / 水田高度利用 / 転換畑 / 有機農業 / 連作
Outline of Research at the Start
エダマメについて,2月播種による「早期栽培」と5月播種による「慣行栽培」の連続栽培における安定生産技術開発のための基盤知見を得る.すなわち,1)水田転換畑の経年的な地力補完の手法として収穫残渣を有機物として利用した際の肥料代替効果の量的評価,2)2月播種と5月播種の連作圃場での非共生土壌細菌の根粒への共感染の実態把握,3)根粒菌の特性解析に基づく有用根粒菌の接種手法の開発,4)着蕾前の断根処理による新根の誘導と根端数増加によるサイトカイニンを介した着莢数増加の可能性について,それぞれ検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A four-year research was conducted to develop the stable production techniques for "Edamame" in upland field converted from paddy. In early season cultivation by sowing at late February in green house, appropriate planting density was investigated, revealing that sparse planting resulted in increasing not only number of pods per plant, but also number of branch nodes with pods. It was suggested that increasing number of pods through branching is crucial to market Edamame as "Edamame with stems". In normal season cultivation by sowing in June under field conditions, an increase in number of pods was observed through root cutting. Higher content of sucrose in boiled Edamame was shown in the root-cutting. In this study, it was hypothesized that root cutting enhances cytokinin synthesis, but further analysis is required. Root nodule bacteria were isolated from 60 paddy-converted upland field, and several traits of these bacteria were evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水田農業の高度化の一方策として,エダマメの 2月播種による早期栽培と6月播種による普通期栽培における安定生産技術開発のために研究を遂行した.エダマメは「枝付」または「脱莢」として販売されるが,その販売形態による適切な栽植密度を明らかにすることができた.さらに,開花前の断根により莢数が増加する可能性が示され,これを生産者が導入し得る技術とするためにサブソイラーを用いた手法を検証した.また,滋賀県内の水田転換畑における根粒菌の多様性とその特性を明らかにした点は,将来的に地域の優良な菌株を活用した環境調和型のエダマメ生産および転換畑における付加価値をつけたマメ科作物の導入にも資することができよう.