| Project/Area Number |
19K06008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Makoto 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (20582612)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | クロタラリア / ピロリジジンアルカロイド / トリコデスミン / 開花特性 / 乾物収量 / 窒素成分 / 繊維成分 / Crotalaria Juncea / 自給飼料 / Crotalaria juncea / 粗飼料 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
線虫抑制効果があり、緑肥作物として利用されているクロタラリア(Crotalaria. juncea L.)の国内での飼料利用に向け、毒成分を含まない期間を明らかにする。特に、開花の斉一性が悪いことから、毒を含むとされる種子が出来る前に収穫するためには、最初の花の開花後から結実までに要する期間と、種子に毒が含まれるようになるまでの期間を明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、栽培試験により開花から莢の熟成に要する期間を明らかにするとともに、収穫物の栄養成分および毒成分分析によりクロタラリアが毒を含むようになる時期を明らかにし、日本国内におけるクロタラリアの飼料作物としての実用開発へつなげる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I evaluated the concentration of natural toxin, pyrrolizidine alkaloids (PAs), in green manure crop, Crotalaria juncea L.. Trichodesmine, one of the main components of PAs, is concentrated in high concentrations (890 ppm or more) in seeds, 15 ppm or less in foliage, pods, and flowers, and then increases due to pod enlargement, and further due to pod maturation. It became clear that only the seeds had a very high trichodesmine concentration. Summarizing these results, I took a poster presentation at the International Grassland Conference (held online) on the number of days required from sowing to flowering, from flowering to pod maturation, and the increase in trichodesmine concentration with pod maturation. These results were also published in ‘Legume Research’.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
クロタラリア中のPAs主要成分の一つであるトリコデスミンは、種子では高濃度で(890ppm以上)、茎葉、莟、花では15ppm以下で、その後莢の肥大により増加し、さらに莢の成熟により、種子のみ非常に高濃度になることが明かになり、PAs類の蓄積について科学的な知見を提供した。また、短日および中性の品種では、7月播種の場合、最初の花の開花から10日後以降に刈ることで、PAs濃度の高い種子が含まれることが明らかになり、緑肥作物として効果的なセンチュウ抑制技術開発への貢献が期待される。